1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Gyakran vagy hátul?"

"Gyakran vagy hátul?"

Translation:Are you often behind?

July 8, 2016

7 Comments


nyelv07

My Hungarian friend tells me that hátul cannot be translated as "behind." "Are you often in the back" is perfect, but the Hungarian word for behind is mögött.


danielburnier

if you know what I mean:)


Diskania

Is "often or behind" completely wrong ? (or does it just not make sense ?)


Stuttgart3

It would be a wrong sentence. In this case 'vagy' is a personal pronoun, like 'are' in English. But you're right, 'vagy' also means 'or', but the sentence is wrong.


PollyCarp

Without the question mark, could this be a statement? ("Gyakran vagy hátul" = "You are often behind.")?


TinaSumners

Could 'Are you usually in the back' be correct?


ErikAnderson3

Hátul is rendered as "in the back" in the suggested answer. Is there any reason that plain "in back" is incorrect?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.