"Gyakran vagy hátul?"

Translation:Are you often behind?

July 8, 2016

7 Comments


nyelv07

My Hungarian friend tells me that hátul cannot be translated as "behind." "Are you often in the back" is perfect, but the Hungarian word for behind is mögött.

August 1, 2016

danielburnier

if you know what I mean:)

November 10, 2016

Diskania

Is "often or behind" completely wrong ? (or does it just not make sense ?)

July 8, 2016

Stuttgart3

It would be a wrong sentence. In this case 'vagy' is a personal pronoun, like 'are' in English. But you're right, 'vagy' also means 'or', but the sentence is wrong.

July 9, 2016

PollyCarp

Without the question mark, could this be a statement? ("Gyakran vagy hátul" = "You are often behind.")?

July 20, 2016

TinaSumners

Could 'Are you usually in the back' be correct?

September 20, 2016

ErikAnderson3

Hátul is rendered as "in the back" in the suggested answer. Is there any reason that plain "in back" is incorrect?

September 30, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.