"This is an apple, and that is a chair."

Translation:Ez egy alma, az pedig egy szék.

July 8, 2016

10 Comments


Spips

Why is "Ez egy alma, és az pedig egy szék" wrong? If anything I thought having the "és" is more literally accurate since it has the "and."

July 10, 2016

AppleSenpie

There is no need for both és and pedig, since they both fill the role of "and". Pedig is used here because the sentence is drawing a contrast between the two objects

June 27, 2018

Le_choc

Could you also say, "az meg egy szék"?

July 19, 2016

giseungjeongyeol

Yes, you could

April 10, 2017

AppleSenpie

Yes. Meg and pedig can both be used here

June 27, 2018

LelandSun

We have seen sentences such as "Ő lány, ő pedig fiú" ("She is a girl, and he is a boy"), where the indefinite articles "egy" have been left out.

Could the same be done in this sentence here as well? ("Ez alma, az pedig szék" was not accepted as of June 6, 2018..)

June 7, 2018

AAndrovics

Could you someone tell me when should I use "pedig" instead of using "és" (and)? Thanks in advanced!!!

August 15, 2016

AndresCollinucci

What is the role of "az" before "pedig"?

July 8, 2016

jumpthewalls

It seems to me that a more direct translation of this sentence that brings more context to why you have az before pedig is "This is an apple. That, on the other hand, is a chair."

July 9, 2016

AndresCollinucci

thank you!

July 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.