1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I see big airplanes outside."

"I see big airplanes outside."

Translation:Én kint nagy repülőgépeket látok.

July 8, 2016

11 Comments


weitzhandler

What's wrong with Én nagy repülőgépeket kint látok?


AndyDuoHungarian

This is now accepted, so I don't think it's wrong. I can say though, it does put more emphasis on "outside", which is fine in the right context.


wyqtor

Nagy répülőgépeket kint látok - is this OK?


Stuttgart3

Yes, but the meaning is different.

"Nagy repülőgépeket (csak) kint látok." = I see big planes (only) outside, not inside.


AelienFelis

Well, that's perfectly fine. The problem starts when you see them inside...


ingpeck

Is this okay, "Látok nagy repülőgepeket kint."


A-polide

Why is the verb here látok (indefinite) and not látom (definite). Would "a repülőgepeket látom" be translated as "I see THE airplanes"?

I seem to remember another sentence where the definite conjugation is used, something like "A székeket nem szeretem". So i guess if i wanted to say "I don't like chairs" (in general) I'd go "Székeket nem szeretek", right?


weitzhandler

Because the sentence is not I see the big airplanes outside.


RyagonIV

You're very correct with your assumptions.


DavidEspin917094

repülőket ITS wrong. "repulogep" is the Airplane for this. please correct.


ErikAnderson3

It previously read repülőgépeket, which is the correct accusative plural form of repülőgép, "airplane". I'm not sure when that changed.

A synonym for repülőgép (literally repülő, "flying, flight" + gép "machine") is just repülő ("flying, flight" and also "flyer, pilot; aircraft, airplane"). The plural form is repülők, and the accusative plural is repülőket. So this is technically correct.

However, this is very poor pedagogy (teaching) -- past lessons consistently introduced repülőgép, and not repülő, as the Hungarian word for "airplane". Suddenly springing this shorter form on learners without any explanation is confusing and unhelpful.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.