"I see big airplanes outside."

Translation:Én kint nagy repülőgépeket látok.

July 8, 2016

10 Comments


weitzhandler

What's wrong with Én nagy repülőgépeket kint látok?

August 13, 2016

wyqtor

Nagy répülőgépeket kint látok - is this OK?

July 8, 2016

Stuttgart3

Yes, but the meaning is different.

"Nagy repülőgépeket (csak) kint látok." = I see big planes (only) outside, not inside.

July 9, 2016

AelienFelis

Well, that's perfectly fine. The problem starts when you see them inside...

December 13, 2016

ingpeck

Is this okay, "Látok nagy repülőgepeket kint."

August 7, 2016

A-polide

Why is the verb here látok (indefinite) and not látom (definite). Would "a repülőgepeket látom" be translated as "I see THE airplanes"?

I seem to remember another sentence where the definite conjugation is used, something like "A székeket nem szeretem". So i guess if i wanted to say "I don't like chairs" (in general) I'd go "Székeket nem szeretek", right?

January 26, 2017

weitzhandler

Because the sentence is not I see the big airplanes outside.

January 26, 2017

RyagonIV

You're very correct with your assumptions.

March 13, 2017

DavidEspin917094

repülőket ITS wrong. "repulogep" is the Airplane for this. please correct.

January 12, 2017

ErikAnderson3

It previously read repülőgépeket, which is the correct accusative plural form of repülőgép, "airplane". I'm not sure when that changed.

A synonym for repülőgép (literally repülő, "flying, flight" + gép "machine") is just repülő ("flying, flight" and also "flyer, pilot; aircraft, airplane"). The plural form is repülők, and the accusative plural is repülőket. So this is technically correct.

However, this is very poor pedagogy (teaching) -- past lessons consistently introduced repülőgép, and not repülő, as the Hungarian word for "airplane". Suddenly springing this shorter form on learners without any explanation is confusing and unhelpful.

January 12, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.