"I see big airplanes outside."

Translation:Én kint nagy repülőgépeket látok.

July 8, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


weitzhandler

What's wrong with Én nagy repülőgépeket kint látok?


AndyDuoHungarian

This is now accepted, so I don't think it's wrong. I can say though, it does put more emphasis on "outside", which is fine in the right context.


AelienFelis

Well, that's perfectly fine. The problem starts when you see them inside...


wyqtor

Nagy répülőgépeket kint látok - is this OK?


Stuttgart3

Yes, but the meaning is different.

"Nagy repülőgépeket (csak) kint látok." = I see big planes (only) outside, not inside.


ingpeck

Is this okay, "Látok nagy repülőgepeket kint."


A-polide

Why is the verb here látok (indefinite) and not látom (definite). Would "a repülőgepeket látom" be translated as "I see THE airplanes"?

I seem to remember another sentence where the definite conjugation is used, something like "A székeket nem szeretem". So i guess if i wanted to say "I don't like chairs" (in general) I'd go "Székeket nem szeretek", right?


weitzhandler

Because the sentence is not I see the big airplanes outside.


RyagonIV

You're very correct with your assumptions.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.