1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "סוסנו אוכל כי הוא רעב."

"סוסנו אוכל כי הוא רעב."

Translation:Our horse is eating because it is hungry.

July 8, 2016

10 Comments


Andrew.dubrov1

Wouldn't הסוס שלנו or just הסוס be a bit more colloquial?


Mazzorano

Absolutely, but it's under Possessives 2, the entire unit discusses such constructs.


BrunnoHC

What's the difference between 'סוסנו' and 'הסוס שלנו'?


PetrYanovich

Accordingly to Tips and Notes, it's the same.


JimCopelan1

The purpose isn't to teach a new kind of possessive, just a new way to construct a possessive :)


EzriYahu

Which way of constructing a possessive is more commonly used in Israel? (For all situations, not just carrot-eating horses :-) )


Rableshoni

According to tips and notes the genitive case construction is formal, and the other is more used for every day's language


[deactivated user]

    For כי can "for" be an acceptable word?


MDL842495

    It would be understandable but archaic English

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.