"סוסנו אוכל כי הוא רעב."

Translation:Our horse is eating because it is hungry.

July 8, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew.dubrov1

Wouldn't הסוס שלנו or just הסוס be a bit more colloquial?


Mazzorano

Absolutely, but it's under Possessives 2, the entire unit discusses such constructs.


BrunnoHC

What's the difference between 'סוסנו' and 'הסוס שלנו'?


PetrYanovich

Accordingly to Tips and Notes, it's the same.


JimCopelan1

The purpose isn't to teach a new kind of possessive, just a new way to construct a possessive :)


danny912421

susénu ochél ki hu ra'év.


Ember_7727

Which way of constructing a possessive is more commonly used in Israel? (For all situations, not just carrot-eating horses :-) )


Rableshoni

According to tips and notes the genitive case construction is formal, and the other is more used for every day's language


BenTatham

Why cant a horse be "she" instead of "it"


rich739183

In general, if the speaker doesn't know the horse's gender, of course, it could be female, but saying the masculine סוסנו requires either "he" or "it" in English.
Similarly, if the Hebrew had said סוסתנו, "he" would have been incorrect.

b108 rich739183


[deactivated user]

    For כי can "for" be an acceptable word?


MDL842495

    It would be understandable but archaic English


Monolingual_Jew

    As good a reason as any

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.