"We are at the international conference."

Translation:Jesteśmy na międzynarodowej konferencji.

July 8, 2016

8 Comments


chico.rios

Can someone explain me why "Jesteśmy w międzenarodowej konferencji" is wrong?

July 8, 2016

Jellei

Simply because we don't speak like that. "W" usually implies there is some building that you can be inside, but conference is not a building, it's an event. Note that English doesn't use "in" as well.

Of course English and Polish won't correspond 100% with the preposition usage, and also there will be some exceptions to the logical rule of 'being inside'.

July 9, 2016

chico.rios

Thank you for the explanation. I get very confused on when to use "w" or "na". I believe this "w = inside" tip will help me a lot.

November 16, 2016

bluthbanana87

In English, if you're 'in a coference', it usually means you're a part of the event staff or a presenter or something important like that. How would that translate to Polish?

July 20, 2017

Jellei

By being more precise with the verb choice, probably.

July 20, 2017

Darth_Elven

I supposed that the natural order of words in Polish is "Jesteśmy na konferencji międzynarodowej".

May 5, 2017

kenney1321

I tried that, and got it wrong

May 31, 2017

Jellei

We had some doubts about it, but I guess it's probably okay as well. Added now.

June 1, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.