1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכלב עובר את החתול."

"הכלב עובר את החתול."

Translation:The dog passes the cat.

July 8, 2016

29 Comments


Silsool

Stupid way to remember is pass-over. It's nice because it's Jewish and stuff.


DrakeHyman

That's not stupid at all. Really helpful actually


jayantshaq

That's a great way. Another one, if I understand it correctly, is that "o-ver" means "to overtake".


YardenNB

Related fun fact: the IDF chose עבור (/avor/, the imperative of עבר) for https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procedure_word#OVER.


shaunsmile

"passes the cat"... as in walks by the cat (instead of stopping in front of the cat to stare it down?)???


bar_an

"passes the cat" as if the cat and the dog were racing, and the cat was leading until the dog passes him.


NaftaliFri1

Yes. Not passing as in throwing it to the next dog.


Hsn626796

haha, that's funny to imagine, so.. how can we say they are passing the cat from one dog to the other, like a bowl of salad ?


NaftaliFri1

הם מעבירים את החתול מכלב לכלב


shaunsmile

Ah! So, same verb, but in "piel" form?


oblivioushaze

Not quite. It is hif'il. And phew, what a lucky cat it is ;-P

root: ע-ב-ר

pa'al --> לעבור /la'avor/ = to pass, to overtake

hif'il --> להעביר /leha'avir/ = to pass sth, to transfer

pi'el --> לעבר /le'aber/ = to impregnate

Better not imagine this....


oblivioushaze

All right, here goes your soccer ball...

to pass sth, to transfer = להעביר /leha'avir/ It is Hif'il, so I (m), you (m), he passes = מעביר /ma'avir/


Larry824711

What would the infinitive be? להעביר?

אני רוצה להעביר את הכדור רגל.
Is that correct?


shaunsmile

אני קולת. תודה. הנה lingot!


bar_an

אני קולט*. and it's a slang unless you're a radio :)


shaunsmile

Oh really? I wanted to say "I get it." Would that not be appropriate? Is there a better way to say that?


bar_an

You can say "הבנתי!" (I understood). That's the closest translation to "I get it" I can think of.


NaftaliFri1

קלטתי would usually be acceptable


Mosalf

I bet on the cat


Mosalf

Yes sir, you won. Ask for your prize.


Hannah649004

I thought "עובר" also meant overtake but 'The dog overtakes the cat' is marked as wrong. Can someone explain.


YardenNB

That would be עוקף.


MaryJaneKe4

In English we say, "The dog chases the cat" ..... I'm 57 and have never heard anyone say "the dog passes the cat".... are you referring to the action as chasing?


Lacecastle

Chasing assumes they are still behind, once they run passed the cat they are no longer really chasing are they?


CaptainG.Cordell

Could you use this verb, עובר, to say that you are passing an immobile object? e.g. "I am passing the restaurant." - ".אני עובר את המסעדה"


YardenNB

Yes, you can. That's actually a more natural use. (In English, too, I guess - when would you use "the dog passes the cat"?)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.