"הכלב עובר את החתול."

Translation:The dog passes the cat.

July 8, 2016

25 Comments


Stallya

Stupid way to remember is pass-over. It's nice because it's Jewish and stuff.

August 18, 2016

DrakeHyman

That's not stupid at all. Really helpful actually

May 27, 2017

shaunsmile

"passes the cat"... as in walks by the cat (instead of stopping in front of the cat to stare it down?)???

July 8, 2016

bar_an

"passes the cat" as if the cat and the dog were racing, and the cat was leading until the dog passes him.

July 8, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes. Not passing as in throwing it to the next dog.

July 21, 2016

Hsn626796

haha, that's funny to imagine, so.. how can we say they are passing the cat from one dog to the other, like a bowl of salad ?

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

הם מעבירים את החתול מכלב לכלב

September 20, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Hif'il

September 20, 2016

shaunsmile

Ah! So, same verb, but in "piel" form?

September 20, 2016

oblivioushaze

Not quite. It is hif'il. And phew, the cat is lucky. ;-P

root: ע-ב-ר

pa'al --> לעבור /la'avor/ = to pass, to overtake

hif'il --> להעביר /leha'avir/ = to pass sth, to transfer

pi'el --> לעבר /le'aber/ = to impregnate

Better not imagine this....

February 20, 2019

Larry824711

What would the infinitive be? להעביר?

אני רוצה להעביר את הכדור רגל.
Is that correct?

July 1, 2018

oblivioushaze

All right, here goes your soccer ball...

to pass sth, to transfer = להעביר /leha'avir/ It is Hif'il, so I (m), you (m), he passes = מעביר /ma'avir/

February 20, 2019

shaunsmile

אני קולת. תודה. הנה lingot!

July 8, 2016

bar_an

אני קולט*. and it's a slang unless you're a radio :)

July 9, 2016

shaunsmile

Oh really? I wanted to say "I get it." Would that not be appropriate? Is there a better way to say that?

July 9, 2016

bar_an

You can say "הבנתי!" (I understood). That's the closest translation to "I get it" I can think of.

July 9, 2016

NaftaliFri1

קלטתי would usually be acceptable

July 21, 2016

Mosalf

I bet on the cat

December 16, 2016

fairionfrog

i won then

January 12, 2017

Mosalf

Yes sir, you won. Ask for your prize.

January 12, 2017

Hannah649004

I thought "עובר" also meant overtake but 'The dog overtakes the cat' is marked as wrong. Can someone explain.

September 23, 2017

YardenNB

That would be עוקף.

December 18, 2018

MaryJaneKe4

In English we say, "The dog chases the cat" ..... I'm 57 and have never heard anyone say "the dog passes the cat".... are you referring to the action as chasing?

December 10, 2017

PatrickRat5

Chasing assumes they are still behind, once they run passed the cat they are no longer really chasing are they?

August 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.