"Ten chłopiec nosi koszulę."

Translation:This boy wears a shirt.

July 8, 2016

16 Comments


ThomasTyme

Can someone plz explain why there is no longer any lessons for these things?

July 8, 2016

Jellei

What do you mean by that?

July 9, 2016

ThomasTyme

The website no longer teaches us how to do these lessons. It use to do that before we do the lesson, but seemingly not anymore.

July 9, 2016

immery

there are two possible answers; 1) you have reached the point when "Tips and Notes" end for now. (currently there are only Tips and Notes up to the first checkpoint )

2) if you can't see Tips and Notes at the first lessons you are a part of test group. There is/was a test if Tips and Notes are helpful.

July 9, 2016

TARDISToni

Yes, I just noticed the Tips don't continue past the first checkpoint. This is kind of odd compared to the other language trees. Is this another facet of the 'legacy inheritance' from the original course creators? :-)

Also, Is there any plan to add Tips and Notes to the Polish course after the first checkpoint? For such a complicated language, it really does seem like it would be helpful. There are a lot of great tips, links, and explanations shared in the comments, but not everyone is guaranteed to see them. It seems like it would be a lot simpler if the relevant tips for each lesson were all given in one central place.

June 15, 2018

JPHQRO

This is interesting. I had seen previous comments about lessons and wondered if I missed them because I'm only using the app and not the website. I would be completely lost if I hadn't studied Latin in the past. I'm still using a lot of guess and check for noun endings and just discovered (after 3 weeks of daily use) that the comments can be full of helpful explanations. I keep wondering if I'm going to start needing to write everything down and/or get supplemental materials, but so far I just keep going to see if it will all click.

April 29, 2018

WillyCroez1

"This boy is wearing a shirt" is wrong?

June 21, 2018

tczek

Ten chlopiec ma na sobie koszulę

October 24, 2018

Yavalvas

It seems that "chłopiec" can be also translated as "guy", but it fails.

November 20, 2017

Jellei

"chłopiec" is a young boy, theferore "guy" really doesn't seem like a good translation. Perhaps for "chłopak", who is an older boy/young adult.

November 21, 2017

anat91857

Whats the differnet between "the boy wears a shirt" and "the boy is wearing a shirt" ? One is correct and the other is wrong. And gramically they are both correct .

January 27, 2019

JPHQRO

A short answer is this that you have to remember this verb as a special case where it can only be used in the continuous form ("he wears") and it's definitely confusing at first. A little like isc versus chodzic (my accented keys aren't working right now) if you've gotten there. Here's a great in depth explanation that was posted earlier in the thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

January 27, 2019

KatherynWo3

I have just put in "This boys wears a shirt " u was told it was wrong , the right answer it gave me was "This boy wears a shirt " slightly confused

April 4, 2019

TARDISToni

You wrote "boys," which is plural. Chłopiec is singular ('boy').

The rest of your English translation also does not agree with itself (the correct plural form, if it were plural, would be "These boys wear shirts"), but it is very likely that the single additional 's' is the reason your translation was marked wrong.

April 4, 2019

KatherynWo3

Cheers

April 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.