1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten chłopiec nosi koszulę."

"Ten chłopiec nosi koszulę."

Translation:This boy wears a shirt.

July 8, 2016

32 Comments


Lord_Pengwyn

"This boy is wearing a shirt" is wrong?


Goatsante

Described in multiple forums and on the tips page for this lesson, it is stated that the phrase that means "are/is wearing" is NOT taught, and nosić instead is the word that is used in the teachings.

A more in depth answer found here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688


tczek

Ten chlopiec ma na sobie koszulę


MarkKulka

"Nosi" - "is wearing" (incorrect), "wears" (correct)???

They mean the same thing! How is one correct and the exact same statement is incorrect?

I am sorry, but "is wearing" ought to be correct. Otherwise this seems like pedantic gnat straining.


alik1989

Nosić is one of those seven+ verb pairs that distinguish progressive from habitual. Nosić is strictly habitual.


droosh

"nosić koszulę" does not sound correct. It suggests the boy has only one shirt in his wardrobe ;). Plural "koszule" should be used here.


Yola448704

You can say in Polish "Ten chłopiec nosi koszule" (He never puts the t-shirts on) when he has many shirts to wear. You can also say "Ten chłopiec nosi koszulę" when he puts the same shirt on, regularly... once a week, for example. But,
you cannot say in Polish that he has his shirt or shirts on NOW (as we speak), because the Polish verb "nosić" does not refer to the present moment (teraz, w tej chwili, w tym momencie).


DorotaJarosz

"Noszę koszulę" is fine. "Do pracy noszę koszulę (i krawat)" does not mean he only has one shirt (or one tie). It simply means that his usual business attire consists of a shirt (and a tie) as opposed to, say, a suit, a polo shirt or a t-shirt. Another way to express it is "Do pracy chodzę w koszuli (i krawacie.)" It doesn't even mean he walks to work on foot.


droosh

Ok, I get your point. You're right, especially with "noszę koszulę i krawat". However, when one use just "koszulę", "nosi koszulę" is rather uncommon. I would say "zakłada koszulę [do pracy]" or "ubiera się w koszulę". Maybe I'm biased, because Duolinguo site is the first place ever I encountered "chłopiec nosi koszulę" ;)


Yola448704

You do realize, that "nosić" is a Polish verb, and the term progressive refers to the Present Progressive aspect of the verb. You probably refer the word habitual to the English Present Simple tense... but... Polish is not English.

Native English speakers make an effort to tell everybody that they use progressive form of the verb "to wear", because it just makes
a perfect sense for any type of clothing, jewelry, or cologne to stay continuously on (you're wearing it) after you put it on (you wear it)...

This concept has nothing to do with the fact that the Polish verb "nosić", in contrast to the majority of Polish verbs, does not refer
to the "now" (teraz, w tym momencie), but is strangely associated with the usual, habitual, daily use of any clothes (and clothes only).


alik1989

If you want to be overly pedantic about my terminology, then at least provide a better alternative.

The verb form nosić is called indeterminate, whereas nieść is called determinate. For almost all intents and purposes they correspond to the English habitual-progressive distinction. For didactic reasons it makes sense to use English grammar terminology here (almost no English speaker knows what determinate/indeterminate verbs of motion are).


DorotaJarosz

Not only clothes, I think all accessories as well and some more: "okulary, kokardy, biżuterię, pasek, buty, torebkę," etc.

"Noszę tornister/plecak do szkoły, a mój tata nosi teczkę do pracy. Niektórzy nauczyciele nawet noszą walizki na zajęcia."

Remark: in Polish we do not wear perfume, cologne or deodorant, we "use" it (ja używam perfum, wody kolońskiej, dezodorantu, talku - genitive).


ThomasTyme

Can someone plz explain why there is no longer any lessons for these things?


Jellei

What do you mean by that?


ThomasTyme

The website no longer teaches us how to do these lessons. It use to do that before we do the lesson, but seemingly not anymore.


immery

there are two possible answers; 1) you have reached the point when "Tips and Notes" end for now. (currently there are only Tips and Notes up to the first checkpoint )

2) if you can't see Tips and Notes at the first lessons you are a part of test group. There is/was a test if Tips and Notes are helpful.


TARDISToni

Yes, I just noticed the Tips don't continue past the first checkpoint. This is kind of odd compared to the other language trees. Is this another facet of the 'legacy inheritance' from the original course creators? :-)

Also, Is there any plan to add Tips and Notes to the Polish course after the first checkpoint? For such a complicated language, it really does seem like it would be helpful. There are a lot of great tips, links, and explanations shared in the comments, but not everyone is guaranteed to see them. It seems like it would be a lot simpler if the relevant tips for each lesson were all given in one central place.


JPHQRO

This is interesting. I had seen previous comments about lessons and wondered if I missed them because I'm only using the app and not the website. I would be completely lost if I hadn't studied Latin in the past. I'm still using a lot of guess and check for noun endings and just discovered (after 3 weeks of daily use) that the comments can be full of helpful explanations. I keep wondering if I'm going to start needing to write everything down and/or get supplemental materials, but so far I just keep going to see if it will all click.


DorotaJarosz

"Tips and Notes" are simply not available on mobile apps. Some courses developed by the Duo staff internally have "Tips" available on mobile, written by Duo specialists, but Polish is out of scope.


Mejarbejar

shouldn't "is wearing" also be accepted?


NicolePaul819271

ok i should be able to write "that" wth


DorotaJarosz

You mean instead of "this boy?" In American English, yes.


Yavalvas

It seems that "chłopiec" can be also translated as "guy", but it fails.


Jellei

"chłopiec" is a young boy, theferore "guy" really doesn't seem like a good translation. Perhaps for "chłopak", who is an older boy/young adult.


anat91857

Whats the differnet between "the boy wears a shirt" and "the boy is wearing a shirt" ? One is correct and the other is wrong. And gramically they are both correct .


JPHQRO

A short answer is this that you have to remember this verb as a special case where it can only be used in the continuous form ("he wears") and it's definitely confusing at first. A little like isc versus chodzic (my accented keys aren't working right now) if you've gotten there. Here's a great in depth explanation that was posted earlier in the thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688


droosh

I disagree. "nosi" = is wearing [at the moment]. "nosi" = wears [as a habit, something he usually wears]. Here we have "Nosi koszulę" (singular), not "nosi koszule" (plural). This suggests he wears a shirt at the moment. Although I agree - "nosić koszulę" does not sound natural in Polish.


Yola448704

It is perfectly natural for the native English speaker to say: "That boy is (always) wearing a shirt" which corresponds
to the Polish sentence "Ten chłopiec nosi koszulę". Yes, both sentences express the boy's habit, because English Present Continuous applies to the continuous nature of wearing the clothes, and because the Polish verb "nosić" does NOT mean that he has the shirt on "at the moment, as we speak". This
is confusing for many Polish speakers who unintentionally confuse back English ones by rejecting correct answers...


KatherynWo3

I have just put in "This boys wears a shirt " u was told it was wrong , the right answer it gave me was "This boy wears a shirt " slightly confused


TARDISToni

You wrote "boys," which is plural. Chłopiec is singular ('boy').

The rest of your English translation also does not agree with itself (the correct plural form, if it were plural, would be "These boys wear shirts"), but it is very likely that the single additional 's' is the reason your translation was marked wrong.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.