1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Sokat beszélgetünk."

"Sokat beszélgetünk."

Translation:We are talking a lot.

July 8, 2016

12 Comments


rumdaddy

beszélgetünk vs. beszélünk?


Stuttgart3

Beszélni = to speak

Beszélgetni = to converse, to chat


Krisbaudi

The ENDING "gat/get" is used, when something happens more often, like talking/chatting. It can be uses with different words.


urumovt

I am sorry it is my mistake it is "Sokat" now I saw it....


vesna606511

We talk a lot? or just exlusively chat?


Melissa_I-B

Is sokat "a lot"?


ion1122

sokat = lots, a lot


urumovt

"we never have a conversation" should be accepted, because as I know: Beszelget = Having conversation


ion1122

'conversation' is a noun. The Hungarian sentence uses a verb, so, other things equal, a translation into English that also uses a verb would be better.


birdfishy

Yours is an over-rigid way of thinking. IMHO, if it sounds natural in English and gives the correct meaning, it should be accepted.


Tielbert

In case you are a native English speaker only.


Andrew359786

Well this is a language site. What do you expect?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.