"Sokat beszélgetünk."

Translation:We are talking a lot.

July 8, 2016

11 Comments


rumdaddy

beszélgetünk vs. beszélünk?

July 8, 2016

Stuttgart3

Beszélni = to speak

Beszélgetni = to converse, to chat

July 9, 2016

Krisbaudi

The ENDING "gat/get" is used, when something happens more often, like talking/chatting. It can be uses with different words.

July 21, 2016

urumovt

I am sorry it is my mistake it is "Sokat" now I saw it....

May 18, 2017

vesna606511

We talk a lot? or just exlusively chat?

May 12, 2017

Melissa_I-B

Is sokat "a lot"?

May 29, 2017

ion1122

sokat = lots, a lot

June 11, 2017

urumovt

"we never have a conversation" should be accepted, because as I know: Beszelget = Having conversation

May 18, 2017

ion1122

'conversation' is a noun. The Hungarian sentence uses a verb, so, other things equal, a translation into English that also uses a verb would be better.

June 11, 2017

birdfishy

Yours is an over-rigid way of thinking. IMHO, if it sounds natural in English and gives the correct meaning, it should be accepted.

October 6, 2017

Tielbert

In case you are a native English speaker only.

June 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.