"What are you looking for?"

Translation:Miket keresel?

July 8, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Icreatedyou

Can you say Mit keresel? Also, is keresel definite or indefinite?


Stuttgart3

Yes, it's a correct sentence, and 'keresel' is indefinite. The definite form is 'keresed'.


EileenForte

Is there a workbook you can recommend where it will break down the tenses and the plurals?


Marta834640

When you ask someone what they are looking for, you might not know if they are looking for one or many things... So which question would you commonly ask when you see someone going through the cupboards? Mit keresel or Miket keresel? Thank you!


Tristochi

What is the difference between Miket keresel and miket keresed?


canongigue

I remember the previous exercise use the sentence 'Mik keresel?' Is this also correct?


Zsofiavagyok

What is the difference between keresel and keresek other then ones plural?


mizinamo

What do you mean with "plural"?

  • keresel = you (talking to one person informally) are looking
  • keresek = I am looking

Neither is plural.


trentqwoods

Two questions: why "keresel" and not "keres," or "kerest," and why is "miket" translated as what but not which, if it is plural?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.