1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What are you looking for?"

"What are you looking for?"

Translation:Mit keresel?

July 8, 2016

8 Comments


Icreatedyou

Can you say Mit keresel? Also, is keresel definite or indefinite?


Stuttgart3

Yes, it's a correct sentence, and 'keresel' is indefinite. The definite form is 'keresed'.


EileenForte

Is there a workbook you can recommend where it will break down the tenses and the plurals?


Zsofiavagyok

What is the difference between keresel and keresek other then ones plural?


mizinamo

What do you mean with "plural"?

  • keresel = you (talking to one person informally) are looking
  • keresek = I am looking

Neither is plural.


Tristochi

What is the difference between Miket keresel and miket keresed?


trentqwoods

Two questions: why "keresel" and not "keres," or "kerest," and why is "miket" translated as what but not which, if it is plural?


canongigue

I remember the previous exercise use the sentence 'Mik keresel?' Is this also correct?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.