"What are you looking for?"

Translation:Mit keresel?

July 8, 2016

8 Comments


Icreatedyou

Can you say Mit keresel? Also, is keresel definite or indefinite?

July 8, 2016

Stuttgart3

Yes, it's a correct sentence, and 'keresel' is indefinite. The definite form is 'keresed'.

July 9, 2016

EileenForte

Is there a workbook you can recommend where it will break down the tenses and the plurals?

August 4, 2016

Zsofiavagyok

What is the difference between keresel and keresek other then ones plural?

August 16, 2016

mizinamo

What do you mean with "plural"?

  • keresel = you (talking to one person informally) are looking
  • keresek = I am looking

Neither is plural.

August 16, 2016

Tristochi

What is the difference between Miket keresel and miket keresed?

May 30, 2017

trentqwoods

Two questions: why "keresel" and not "keres," or "kerest," and why is "miket" translated as what but not which, if it is plural?

July 14, 2017

canongigue

I remember the previous exercise use the sentence 'Mik keresel?' Is this also correct?

October 30, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.