"הם אוכלים ארוחת צהריים לפני שהם רוקדים."

Translation:They eat lunch before they dance.

July 8, 2016

11 Comments


Snommelp

Oh hey, I remember לפני from Biblical Hebrew! It's a fun one to pull the roots out of :-)

July 28, 2016

Leshonim

Is "They have lunch before they dance" an incorrect translation?

July 14, 2016

Ani_sofer

Not technically incorrect, but it does actually say "eat" in the Hebrew. But going the other direction, I guess there wouldn't be any other good option for translating the English "have lunch" besides "לאכול ארוחת צהריים"

August 3, 2016

AnCatDubh

Do I smell stomach cramps?...

No because there’s no such thing as the smell of stomach cramps duh

August 3, 2016

Aharoni42

Why is it שהם here and not just הם?

August 26, 2016

Ani_sofer

When you use a preposition that tells "when," it will appear with ש if it comes before a verb, and without ש if it appears before a noun only. Examples:

I left before the party. יצאתי לפני המסיבה

I left before he arrived. יצאתי לפני שהוא הגיע

We will wait until he comes. נחכה עד שהוא יבוא

We will wait until tomorrow. נחכה עד מחר

He came after lunch. הוא הגיע אחרי ארוחת צהריים

He came after we ate lunch. הוא הגיע אחרי שאכלנו ארוחת צהריים

Hope that is clear.

August 26, 2016

owlinthebox

Thanks for the explanation and examples :)

September 13, 2016

DaveSmith456703

You are book! - nice explanation Thanks

July 23, 2018

Gerardd88

Could someone remind me the names for the meals? It will be easier to remember them like that than by finding them randomly in sentences.

July 8, 2016

Ani_sofer

Breakfast ארוחת בוקר

Lunch ארוחת צהריים

Supper/dinner ארוחת ערב

They are literally just "morning meal," "noon meal" and "evening meal."

July 9, 2016

Gerardd88

Thanks a lot :)

July 9, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.