"הם אוכלים ארוחת צהריים לפני שהם רוקדים."

Translation:They eat lunch before they dance.

July 8, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

Oh hey, I remember לפני from Biblical Hebrew! It's a fun one to pull the roots out of :-)


AnCatDubh

Do I smell stomach cramps…?

No because there’s no such thing as the smell of stomach cramps duh


Theresa754142

Hem okhlim arukhat tsohorayim lifne she-hem roqdim.


Leshonim

Is "They have lunch before they dance" an incorrect translation?


Ani_sofer

Not technically incorrect, but it does actually say "eat" in the Hebrew. But going the other direction, I guess there wouldn't be any other good option for translating the English "have lunch" besides "לאכול ארוחת צהריים"


Aharoni42

Why is it שהם here and not just הם?


Ani_sofer

When you use a preposition that tells "when," it will appear with ש if it comes before a verb, and without ש if it appears before a noun only. Examples:

I left before the party. יצאתי לפני המסיבה

I left before he arrived. יצאתי לפני שהוא הגיע

We will wait until he comes. נחכה עד שהוא יבוא

We will wait until tomorrow. נחכה עד מחר

He came after lunch. הוא הגיע אחרי ארוחת צהריים

He came after we ate lunch. הוא הגיע אחרי שאכלנו ארוחת צהריים

Hope that is clear.


owlinthebox

Thanks for the explanation and examples :)


DaveSmith456703

You are book! - nice explanation Thanks


Gerardd88

Could someone remind me the names for the meals? It will be easier to remember them like that than by finding them randomly in sentences.


Ani_sofer

Breakfast ארוחת בוקר

Lunch ארוחת צהריים

Supper/dinner ארוחת ערב

They are literally just "morning meal," "noon meal" and "evening meal."


Gerardd88

Thanks a lot :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.