"The apple belongs to me."

Translation:התפוח שייך לי.

July 8, 2016

32 Comments


SusanHoule

I have missed something. When to use שייך and when to use שייכת

July 21, 2016

Ani_sofer

It depends on if the thing that "belongs" is masculine or feminine. Here "apple" is masculine, so it is שייך. If I said the car belongs to me it would be המכונית שייכת לי since "car" (מכונית) is feminine.

July 21, 2016

rattyjol

What's wrong with התפוח זה שלי? It did accept התפוח הוא שלי.

July 8, 2016

Sparkle

It would at least have to be התפוח הזה שלי to be a grammatically correct sentence, but then you're emphasizing the apple - which apple? this one.

September 15, 2016

Ani_sofer

It depends, if there's a comma... התפוח, זה שלי

November 13, 2016

Sparkle

No, that's broken Hebrew. You might say התפוח, הוא שלי

January 29, 2017

jarrettph

I've seen a lot of dispute over he/hu versus ze/zot. Is there any hard rules about when to use which?

January 30, 2017

Ani_sofer

It may not be wrong... but it doesn't sound as natural.

July 9, 2016

jelelait

why שייך את לי cant be correct?

October 6, 2016

Ani_sofer

Because שייך is an adjective not a verb, את is a preposition that is only used with a verb and a direct object that is specific.

November 13, 2016

jarrettph

Wait if shiyach is not a verb then where is the verb in this sentence?

January 3, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

There is no verb here. In fact, there are numerous cases where a verb in one language translates into an adjective in another and vice versa. That happens when the copula in the present tense is omitted.

January 3, 2017

jarrettph

Oh I agree with you there. But doesn't a sentence need to have at least a subject and a verb to be a sentence?

January 3, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Not really. It is true for English, because English always requires a copula in sentences like "She is smart" or "He is a teacher" and the copula in English is always a form of the verb 'to be'. In languages like Hebrew or Russian, for example, no copula is used in the present tense to connect the subject with the predicate when the latter is espressed by a noun or adjective. By the way, English grammarians always use the terms 'subject' and 'verb' together, where, strictly speaking, they should be talking about 'subject' and 'predicate', given that the verb is a part of speech like a noun, an adverb or an adjective, rather than a function in a sentence.

January 3, 2017

jarrettph

Ok I gotcha. Good thing I'm not a grammarian. I wouldn't have known that. :)

January 3, 2017

Ahmad474090

Exactly the same question as nina.. can את came with possesses or just with names

November 12, 2016

Ani_sofer

Because שייך is an adjective not a verb, את is a preposition that is only used with a verb and a direct object that is specific.

November 13, 2016

DennisMosesG

When do I use li and when do I use oti, if I need the objective second-personal pronoun? Does gender matter?

October 19, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

The gender doesn't matter in this case. "Yesh li" stands for "I have". Otherwise, li stands for "to me" or "for me" as in "give/lend/offer/tell/buy/write me something". Oti corresponds to "me" as a direct object of any transitive verb as in "she can see me", "she likes me" etc.

October 20, 2017

TeribleTeri

When would you use sheli vs li.

March 30, 2018

jarrettph

Ownership and possession respectively.

March 30, 2018

TeribleTeri

Thanks for the quick response. Ownership meaning objects, possession as in people? Because ownership kind of implies possession or vice versa.

March 30, 2018

jarrettph

Ownership means it's yours (you may or may not have it, possession means you have it (it may or may not be yours). For example, I own a car, but if I've lent it out to someone, I obviously don't have it. Hope that helps. :)

March 30, 2018

TeribleTeri

I was confused about this too, & saw a great explanation in Colloquial Hebrew book. Paraphrasing, If you need the direct object et & a personal pronoun, you combine them together and get oti etc. So if it were otherwise: I saw her. Since her is a specific person you'd need a direct object "et" before her, they get combined, the Hebrew version of a contraction... .אני רואה אותה . We love him

אנחנו אוהבים אותו.

March 30, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Is SHeYaKH one of those exceptional verbs that don't have the O sound in the first syllable in the present tense forms? What other verbs behave like that?

August 19, 2016

Ani_sofer

It is actually an adjective.

August 19, 2016

ravmom6

Is this a new-ish formulation (within the past 30 years)? I never learned it.

November 20, 2016

k0TN1

Why not ברשותי? I'm sure i've seen such variant of translation here, in duolingo

March 10, 2017

Eromeon

Wait, if שייך is an adjective, it means something as "belonged"?

March 28, 2017

TeribleTeri

You can press on the words in the exercises to get definitions

March 30, 2018

RuthCheche

Oy vey, I made a mistake.

November 6, 2017

TeribleTeri

I don't remember ever learning this much about grammar the first time around (In school & I worked in publishing)... Then again, I know a lot is two words. (Small victories!)

March 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.