"The apple belongs to me."

Translation:התפוח שייך לי.

July 8, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SusanHoule

I have missed something. When to use שייך and when to use שייכת


Ani_sofer

It depends on if the thing that "belongs" is masculine or feminine. Here "apple" is masculine, so it is שייך. If I said the car belongs to me it would be המכונית שייכת לי since "car" (מכונית) is feminine.


JoLBIc

Thank you thst is helpful.


danny912421

ha-tapúach shayách li.


rattyjol

What's wrong with התפוח זה שלי? It did accept התפוח הוא שלי.


Sparkle

It would at least have to be התפוח הזה שלי to be a grammatically correct sentence, but then you're emphasizing the apple - which apple? this one.


Ani_sofer

It depends, if there's a comma... התפוח, זה שלי


Sparkle

No, that's broken Hebrew. You might say התפוח, הוא שלי


jarrettph

I've seen a lot of dispute over he/hu versus ze/zot. Is there any hard rules about when to use which?


Ani_sofer

It may not be wrong... but it doesn't sound as natural.


Ahmad474090

Exactly the same question as nina.. can את came with possesses or just with names


Ani_sofer

Because שייך is an adjective not a verb, את is a preposition that is only used with a verb and a direct object that is specific.


AvdielYeshua11

When do I use li and when do I use oti, if I need the objective second-personal pronoun? Does gender matter?


Dmitry_Arch

The gender doesn't matter in this case. "Yesh li" stands for "I have". Otherwise, li stands for "to me" or "for me" as in "give/lend/offer/tell/buy/write me something". Oti corresponds to "me" as a direct object of any transitive verb as in "she can see me", "she likes me" etc.


TeribleT

When would you use sheli vs li.


jarrettph

Ownership and possession respectively.


TeribleT

Thanks for the quick response. Ownership meaning objects, possession as in people? Because ownership kind of implies possession or vice versa.


jarrettph

Ownership means it's yours (you may or may not have it, possession means you have it (it may or may not be yours). For example, I own a car, but if I've lent it out to someone, I obviously don't have it. Hope that helps. :)


TeribleT

I was confused about this too, & saw a great explanation in Colloquial Hebrew book. Paraphrasing, If you need the direct object et & a personal pronoun, you combine them together and get oti etc. So if it were otherwise: I saw her. Since her is a specific person you'd need a direct object "et" before her, they get combined, the Hebrew version of a contraction... .אני רואה אותה . We love him

אנחנו אוהבים אותו.


Dmitry_Arch

Is SHeYaKH one of those exceptional verbs that don't have the O sound in the first syllable in the present tense forms? What other verbs behave like that?


Ani_sofer

It is actually an adjective.


ravmom6

Is this a new-ish formulation (within the past 30 years)? I never learned it.


k0TN1

Why not ברשותי? I'm sure i've seen such variant of translation here, in duolingo


Eromeon

Wait, if שייך is an adjective, it means something as "belonged"?


TeribleT

I don't remember ever learning this much about grammar the first time around (In school & I worked in publishing)... Then again, I know a lot is two words. (Small victories!)


Lotan_Sky

Why would this be wrong?

התפוח שייך אותי


danny912421

Because שייך requires ל to follow it. English "me" can be translated in several ways in Hebrew: אותי, לי, בי and others and when one learns verbs (or technically an adjective in this case), it is advisable to learn the corresponding preposition that follows it and not question it, because sometimes there is no good reason.

However in this case, if you are familiar with the case system, this would be dative, like in other languages that have the case system.


LisaSteger2

Is there a way to Know which word is masc. and/or fem.? Or is this learned ? This is such a challenging language with it's many ways to say one word.


danny912421

You can check this thread that deals with this question:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36423456


FN__fn

Bookmarked for further study :) thanks for posting the thread danny912421! תודה!


pisceanque

Why am I seeing אלי for the first time?? What role does aleph play in modifying my/mine?


danny912421

Are you sure? It should be לי, not אלי, which means "toward", among other things.


ToddTheOdd

Sorry if ive missed something, but im confused why me is אלי here and not אני. Is ttu former just me when you're talking about possession


danny912421

It can't be אני here because even in English you don't say "belongs to I", but "belongs to me", which is an object pronoun.

Expressing belonging in Hebrew requires the preposition ל after שייך with the appropriate pronoun, לי in this case (not אלי).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.