"A lányok diákok."

Translation:The girls are students.

July 8, 2016

11 Comments


Icreatedyou

What kind of a student is diak? Primary-Uni?

July 8, 2016

Uborkas

It just means student, not a particular level. I was an exchange student in Hungary, and we were called cserediak

July 15, 2016

killerman64

mit csere?

July 16, 2018

leddershungarian

why is there not a "van"?

July 23, 2016

mizinamo

Because that's not used when you say what or who someone is (with a predicate adjective or noun), at least not in the present tense.

A lány magas. "The girl is tall." (predicate adjective: what?)

A lány diák. "The girl is a student." (predicate noun: what or who?)

A lány kint van. "The girl is outside." (adverb -- does not show "what" or "who" -- van is necessary)

July 23, 2016

alyssums

what would the difference between saying "the girls are students" and "the students are girls" be in a sentence like this?

August 16, 2016

mizinamo
  • A lányok diákok
  • A diákok lányok

Pretty much as one would expect, given that you have "the" in front of "girls" in one of your sentences and in front of "students" in the other, and the predicate (are students, are girls) comes second and has no article.

August 16, 2016

TamirElaza

How would you say "the girl students"?

January 27, 2017

Zuen6

why is the accusative form excluded?

April 29, 2018

ion1122

There is no accusative in a sentence like "The girls are students". That is true both in Hungarian and in several other (Indo-European) languages of Europe.

The verb "be" does not take the accusative, but rather the nominative.

April 30, 2018

ataltane

I'll add that in Polish (and perhaps another Slavic languages), the verb to be usually takes the instrumental :).

July 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.