"Inside or outside?"

Translation:בפנים או בחוץ?

July 8, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gerardd88

What is the difference between בפנים and בתוך?


Ani_sofer

Generally בפנים is used to mean "inside" like "indoors" and בתוך is like "inside" or "inside of."


zion11dotcom

beefnim o bakhútz


Michael112818

Why does בפנים have the plural ending?


danny912421

It doesn't. It's an adverb - they only have one form.


clairelanc3

What is the difference between מחוץ/ בחוץ?


Larry824711

בחוץ is outside.

מחוץ ל... is outside of , like outside the house, outside the restaurant, etc.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.