1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Inside or outside?"

"Inside or outside?"

Translation:בפנים או בחוץ?

July 8, 2016

8 Comments


Gerardd88

What is the difference between בפנים and בתוך?


Ani_sofer

Generally בפנים is used to mean "inside" like "indoors" and בתוך is like "inside" or "inside of."


Michael112818

Why does בפנים have the plural ending?


danny912421

It doesn't. It's an adverb - they only have one form.


zion11dotcom

beefnim o bakhutz


clairelanc3

What is the difference between מחוץ/ בחוץ?


Larry824711

בחוץ is outside.

מחוץ ל... is outside of , like outside the house, outside the restaurant, etc.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.