"I am a worker."

Translation:Munkás vagyok.

July 9, 2016

11 Comments


rogeriomonteiro1

What is the problem with the reply: "Én vagyok egy munkás"?

July 9, 2016

Stuttgart3

It's a bit unnatural. "Én egy munkás vagyok" would sound better.

July 9, 2016

rogeriomonteiro1

Nagy! :-)

July 9, 2016

vvsey

Try "nagyszerű". :)
"Great" = "nagyszerű"
If that is what you wanted to say. :)

"Nagy" is just "big" or "large".

July 9, 2016

rogeriomonteiro1

Kösziiiii! :)

July 10, 2016

vvsey

Szivi! :)

July 10, 2016

Grobison12

What about vagyok Munkas?

July 12, 2016

HeruMornie

That's completely wrong. If you want to put the stress on the permanent state of your existence as a worker you have to put the pronoun first ("én vagyok munkás, nem csak voltam" – I am a worker, not was ) – and even this is a rather improbable line...

July 12, 2016

tracidmartin

Munkas vagyok is perfect/ Vagyok munkas totally wrong... I might never understand Hungarian grammar.

July 25, 2016

Heroldnek

What about "Én egy munkás."?

September 12, 2016

HeruMornie

The statement in this sentence is my state as a worker, so you couldn't omit "vagyok" while it contains the person who is in the state so you don't have to include the pronoun. "Egy munkás vagyok" is okay, but "én egy munkás" lacks the statement of the sentence. (Sorry, I am still not even with the English linguistic terms.)

September 14, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.