1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am a worker."

"I am a worker."

Translation:Munkás vagyok.

July 9, 2016

11 Comments


monteirorogerio5

What is the problem with the reply: "Én vagyok egy munkás"?


Stuttgart3

It's a bit unnatural. "Én egy munkás vagyok" would sound better.


vvsey

Try "nagyszerű". :)
"Great" = "nagyszerű"
If that is what you wanted to say. :)

"Nagy" is just "big" or "large".


Grobison12

What about vagyok Munkas?


HeruMornie

That's completely wrong. If you want to put the stress on the permanent state of your existence as a worker you have to put the pronoun first ("én vagyok munkás, nem csak voltam" – I am a worker, not was ) – and even this is a rather improbable line...


tracidmartin

Munkas vagyok is perfect/ Vagyok munkas totally wrong... I might never understand Hungarian grammar.


Heroldnak

What about "Én egy munkás."?


HeruMornie

The statement in this sentence is my state as a worker, so you couldn't omit "vagyok" while it contains the person who is in the state so you don't have to include the pronoun. "Egy munkás vagyok" is okay, but "én egy munkás" lacks the statement of the sentence. (Sorry, I am still not even with the English linguistic terms.)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.