"This is a big hotel."

Translation:Ez nagy szálloda.

July 9, 2016

7 Comments


Jeola

Why isn't it correct to say "Ez EGY nagy szálloda"?

July 21, 2016

SD-77

It is. You can say it both ways.

July 26, 2016

Jeola

But I can not always leave the indefinite article, can't I? In which situations is only one possibility right? (Exect of the meaning of egy=one, that's clear to me.)

July 26, 2016

SD-77

You can't omit it when there is no adjective before the noun.

July 27, 2016

rogeriomonteiro1

Would not it be correct "Ez magas szálloda." too?

July 9, 2016

Stuttgart3

'magas' = 'tall'

July 9, 2016

rogeriomonteiro1

Köszi!

July 9, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.