1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This is a big hotel."

"This is a big hotel."

Translation:Ez nagy szálloda.

July 9, 2016

7 Comments


Jeola

Why isn't it correct to say "Ez EGY nagy szálloda"?


SD-77

It is. You can say it both ways.


Jeola

But I can not always leave the indefinite article, can't I? In which situations is only one possibility right? (Exect of the meaning of egy=one, that's clear to me.)


SD-77

You can't omit it when there is no adjective before the noun.


monteirorogerio5

Would not it be correct "Ez magas szálloda." too?


Stuttgart3

'magas' = 'tall'

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.