1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Hello dad, how are you?"

"Hello dad, how are you?"

Translation:שלום אבא, מה שלומך?

July 9, 2016

16 Comments


BusyGma

"היי " Is that new? I don't remember seeing this before.


OzzieOnkno

The Google translate app translates הי as hi, and היי as hey. Looks like this is a borrowed word from English.


RuthZ1..

Whether you use a single or double yod depends more on the spelling convention that you are using in Hebrew, rather than a change in meaning. Duo tends towards the habit of using two yods when they want to designate yod as a consonant and not as a vowel with mater lectionis. So both הי and היי can be used to approximate to any casual greeting such as hi, hey, hello, hiya, oi.


Mlaiver

I just assumed it meant hi since it is pronounced that way... they did that with OK before when they spelled it like אוקיי or something.


MangoCam

Shlomcha- to a guy Shlomech- to a female


danny912421

Well, considering that this person is addressing their father, only "shlomcha" is correct here.

Shalóm ába, ma shlomchá?


webpadre

היי is new for me too


Michael932137

As others have said, this verb is the feminine and shouldn't be used for "dad". שלומכה is correct.


benton.1

שלומך is used for both males and females. Only the vowels are different which you would see if the nikkud were written. The word is pronounced "shlomcha" for males and "shlomech" for females.


Eva513111

They mark it wrong when I translate "how are you" by: מה נישמה. Why? We were taught this meant how are you!


dsjanta

It's מה נשמע not נישמה. That's way it's marked wrong.


bendespain

I figured the one without the niqqud/diacritic was the feminine one and shouldn't be used for dad. I guess the one without though, is just the generic one then?


Matt22228

If I put שלום אבא, מה שלומך it counts it wrong. If I put היי אבא, מה שלומך ir counts it wrong. If i put both ir counts it wrong.


RuthZ1..

They are probably looking for the nikkud on the ך to show that it is masculine and not feminine. But everyone is using different keyboards, not everyone can type nikkud...


zion11dotcom

shalom aba mah shlomkhá

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.