"Hello dad, how are you?"

Translation:שלום אבא, מה שלומך?

July 9, 2016

9 Comments


MangoCam

Shlomcha- to a guy Shlomech- to a female

August 13, 2016

BusyGma

"היי " Is that new? I don't remember seeing this before.

January 3, 2017

Mlaiver

I just assumed it meant hi since it is pronounced that way... they did that with OK before when they spelled it like אוקיי or something.

December 29, 2017

Michael932137

As others have said, this verb is the feminine and shouldn't be used for "dad". שלומכה is correct.

August 15, 2016

benton.1

שלומך is used for both males and females. Only the vowels are different which you would see if the nikkud were written. The word is pronounced "shlomcha" for males and "shlomech" for females.

April 4, 2019

webpadre

היי is new for me too

December 12, 2017

bendespain

I figured the one without the niqqud/diacritic was the feminine one and shouldn't be used for dad. I guess the one without though, is just the generic one then?

July 9, 2016

Matt22228

If I put שלום אבא, מה שלומך it counts it wrong. If I put היי אבא, מה שלומך ir counts it wrong. If i put both ir counts it wrong.

April 29, 2018

UBUo9

היי means hi like English regret i whatch it in modern ivrit on droops

August 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.