1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Itt vagyok fent."

"Itt vagyok fent."

Translation:I am up here.

July 9, 2016

20 Comments


jonny.guil1

Word order keeps confusing me.... But persevere, I will.


Zesul

How flexible is the word order in this sentence? Can "Itt fent vagyok" or "Vagyok itt fent" be considered correct as well?


evike2008

"Itt fent vagyok" is fine, "Vagyok itt fent" is not, it sounds weird. "Fent itt vagyok" is equally strange.


DunWaddi

Would "I am above" be an appropriate translation?


mizinamo

That would be missing the sense of "here" from the itt, I think.


Liggliluff

"I am here above"?


Yakuul

Doesn't sound like good English as a whole utterance itself. Maybe in informal settings, "I am here! ... above!" having said above cuz the person didn't understand which direction your voice was coming from from the first utterance.


Juditka805374

i wrote - here i am, above


dcseain

I wrote "I'm up here" and twas marked right.


GraceKowal3

Not really because youre missing the "here"


JanosJohannIvan

Certainly not an expert, but "itt" means "here", so "I am above" is still missing the "where"


Harold77079

BE CONSISTENT WITH YOUR ANSWERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


hm437e

Why does the hover show upstairs as a solution, when it is not accepted as a solution?


NeverwinterRaven

Just out of curiosity, were you able to get a native speaker to do the audio? It sounds like it, but sometimes I feel like her enunciation could be clearer. This sentence really sounds to me like she is actually saying vagyunk, the only reason why I know it is vagyok is because we haven't learned vagyunk yet in the course.


JanosJohannIvan

Why is "I am on top" and "I am on the top" considered wrong?


dcseain

I am not a native speaker, and am still very much learning basics. That said, I think it's because the whole sentence is "Itt vagyok fent." -- "Here I am above". I think because nothing is between vagyok and fent to show above what "I" is, that it means upstairs, and 'on the top' would need be expressed like "Itt vagyok a ház tetején." -- "I am up here on top of the house."


Zotya242

"I am above here" is not correct?


NeverwinterRaven

To say that, I believe you would use fölött instead of fent. It is a bit hard to explain, but the way I understand it is, with fent, you aren't doing anything in relation to anything else, you are just there. With the original sentence you are emphasizing more HERE I AM, above. So, the "above" is sort of disconnected. In your sentence "above" is in relation to "here" and is connected with it, so it would be fölött. At least, I'm pretty certain that's the way it is, but someone can correct me if I'm wrong.


LASZLOFODO2

I used a literal translation. Itt= here, vagyok= I am, fent=above. Stringing it together: "Here I am above." This is good English and it carries the focus of "here" in the Hungarian. And in previous translations of "fent" "above" was rendered. Please explain why "Here I am above." is incorrect.


dcseain

Here i am above ought be accepted, IMHO. I hope you reported it as My Answer Should be Accepted.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.