"Itt vagyok fent."

Translation:I am up here.

July 9, 2016

18 Comments


jonny.guil1

Word order keeps confusing me.... But persevere, I will.

November 6, 2017

Zesul

How flexible is the word order in this sentence? Can "Itt fent vagyok" or "Vagyok itt fent" be considered correct as well?

December 24, 2017

evike2008

"Itt fent vagyok" is fine, "Vagyok itt fent" is not, it sounds weird. "Fent itt vagyok" is equally strange.

December 30, 2018

Harold77079

BE CONSISTENT WITH YOUR ANSWERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

June 10, 2017

DunWaddi

Would "I am above" be an appropriate translation?

July 9, 2016

mizinamo

That would be missing the sense of "here" from the itt, I think.

July 9, 2016

Liggliluff

"I am here above"?

August 19, 2017

Juditka805374

i wrote - here i am, above

February 3, 2018

Yakuul

Doesn't sound like good English as a whole utterance itself. Maybe in informal settings, "I am here! ... above!" having said above cuz the person didn't understand which direction your voice was coming from from the first utterance.

April 4, 2019

dcseain

I wrote "I'm up here" and twas marked right.

May 27, 2018

GraceKowal3

Not really because youre missing the "here"

December 4, 2018

JanosJohannIvan

Certainly not an expert, but "itt" means "here", so "I am above" is still missing the "where"

September 16, 2018

hm437e

Why does the hover show upstairs as a solution, when it is not accepted as a solution?

June 27, 2018

JanosJohannIvan

Why is "I am on top" and "I am on the top" considered wrong?

September 16, 2018

dcseain

I am not a native speaker, and am still very much learning basics. That said, I think it's because the whole sentence is "Itt vagyok fent." -- "Here I am above". I think because nothing is between vagyok and fent to show above what "I" is, that it means upstairs, and 'on the top' would need be expressed like "Itt vagyok a ház tetején." -- "I am up here on top of the house."

December 4, 2018

Zotya242

"I am above here" is not correct?

February 2, 2019

LASZLOFODO2

I used a literal translation. Itt= here, vagyok= I am, fent=above. Stringing it together: "Here I am above." This is good English and it carries the focus of "here" in the Hungarian. And in previous translations of "fent" "above" was rendered. Please explain why "Here I am above." is incorrect.

March 30, 2019

dcseain

Here i am above ought be accepted, IMHO. I hope you reported it as My Answer Should be Accepted.

March 30, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.