"Az orvos sétál kint vagy az angol sofőr?"

Translation:Is the doctor walking outside or the English driver?

July 9, 2016

13 Comments


jumpthewalls

This is exactly the sort of sentence I was expecting from the "Basic" category

July 9, 2016

PamKarasz

I know right? Not even an option to play it slowly. All I got was angol sofor lol.

July 17, 2016

AlexZimolo

Too bad there is not an option to speed up a bit, it was too easy to understand...

February 8, 2017

Ibins8

very funny. Ha. Ha. Ha.

July 31, 2017

Margaret980241

Translated as "is that the doctor walking outside or the English driver" and was marked wrong. This is the natural way a clarification question like this would be asked in English. Is there a reason why it wasn't accepted as an answer?

July 16, 2017

AppleSenpie

It's because you used "that". Whule your sentence sounds more likely to be used, this one isn't using "that

June 29, 2018

DarrenCran

Audio was too fast, could not here 'vagy'

July 23, 2016

ShawnLuca

That is a horrible English sentence, very unnatural.

October 27, 2016

Ibins8

That was way too fast for me. Please add the slow talking option to this course! PLEASE!

July 31, 2017

MartinKrug

Wtf? :)

August 6, 2016

KarenLynn11

How is this considered a basic exercise? Please compare with what other languages here consider basic.

July 25, 2018

gkelt1

Vocal (talking) speed way, way too fast for a beginner! Must offer a slow-talk version, or, beginners will NOT learn! DUO ALSO NEEDS TO OFFER PRONUNCIATION SKILLS FOR EACH AND EVERY ONE OF THE 44 CHARACTERS IN THE HUNGARIAN ALPHABET! Only by drilling oneself to listen, truly "hear", and parrot-repeat each of these 44 characters can one really pick up the words at "average, normal Hungarian language speaking speed".

March 31, 2019

gkelt1

Duo, PLEASE, give option to PLAY SOUND SLOWLY! Beginners CANNOT pick up the subtleties of HU pronunciation! There are 44 different alpha-character sounds! Give Beginners an opportunity to learn them! SLOW-SOUND vocalization is a start!

April 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.