"The answer is yes."

Translation:התשובה היא כן.

July 9, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-tshuvah hee ken


t-hero

Why is התשובה כן wrong in this instance?


T.rex7

Is there any reason why זאת is incorrect for this sentence? I understand that there aren’t really any hard and fast rules for copulas - it’s just something I have to get a feel for, but I did think that זה/זאת were preferred over הוא/היא for inanimate objects. If I’m in a situation where I’m unsure, is the safest option to include the copula rather than omitting it and to go for הוא/היא? Or just go by whim and learn from my mistakes?


Jana831363

Why is היא correct and זה not correct in that sentence?


S.Longstride

The word "תשובה" is feminine, so "היא" is used as the copula because it's also feminine. "זה" is masculine and so is not used, though I imagine you could use "זאת" if you wanted.


T.rex7

I just got marked wrong for זאת unfortunately.


jenfenmyri

Any particular reason why it must be היא in this sentence and not זאת?


DavidLaurenceG

Several people have asked a similar question (as to why זאת is not accepted) yet I haven't really seen a convincing answer yet!


danny912421

I have asked several Hebrew native speakers, who didn't really know how to explain the exact rule about it, but told me it's better to avoid using זאת as copula and not use it at all, because it is used in some very specific cases (which they didn't specify), and in 99% of cases it just sounds very awkward and out of place.


71wI

I used זאת and it was marked wrong!


Cranberry.-.

That means "the answer, yes". היא in this case fulfills the 'is'.


TeribleT

But is , is implied normally?!


TeribleT

And previously we were told it was for copulas or long sentences. But this is neither..


NatashaSha386361

Also, היא is feminine, as is תשובה


GabeGewurt

Why can I not use "הענה" instead of "התשובה". Or, what is the difference between these two words?


danny912421

x עונה "answer" is a verb

x תשובה "answer" is a noun

Naturally, only תשובה makes sense here.


GabeGewurt

Oops, I should have known! Thanks


SIAEAE01

Can anyone explain why a copula is used here. I though they were used to define a general feature of an object e.g. לימונים הם חמוצים ('lemons are sour') or something because ALL lemons are sour (it is a general feature) so the copula is used. But not all answers are 'yes', so why is the copula used here instead of זאת? Any help is appreciated.


IngeborgHa14

I think הַתְּשׁוּבָה כֵּן would be the answer yes, i.e. an affirmative answer. The copula helps recognising that כֵּן is not an apposition, but the predicate.


SIAEAE01

Thank you for your reply. Why wouldn’t התשובה זאת כן work in this circumstance? is it for the same reason? שבת שלום

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.