"The answer is yes."

Translation:התשובה היא כן.

July 9, 2016

10 Comments


t-hero

Why is התשובה כן wrong in this instance?

July 9, 2016

Luchtmens

Because that would mean "the answer yes".

February 21, 2019

Richard195964

הכלב קטן means the dog is small. The small dog is הכלב הקטן. This question has not been answered.

May 6, 2019

Jana831363

Why is היא correct and זה not correct in that sentence?

September 20, 2017

S.Longstride

The word "תשובה" is feminine, so "היא" is used as the copula because it's also feminine. "זה" is masculine and so is not used, though I imagine you could use "זאת" if you wanted.

February 12, 2019

T.rex7

I just got marked wrong for זאת unfortunately.

March 19, 2019

Cranberry.-.

That means "the answer, yes". היא in this case fulfills the 'is'.

October 5, 2016

TeribleTeri

But is , is implied normally?!

June 12, 2018

T.rex7

Is there any reason why זאת is incorrect for this sentence? I understand that there aren’t really any hard and fast rules for copulas - it’s just something I have to get a feel for, but I did think that זה/זאת were preferred over הוא/היא for inanimate objects. If I’m in a situation where I’m unsure, is the safest option to include the copula rather than omitting it and to go for הוא/היא? Or just go by whim and learn from my mistakes?

March 19, 2019

NatashaSha386361

Also, היא is feminine, as is תשובה

April 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.