1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The answer is yes."

"The answer is yes."

Translation:התשובה היא כן.

July 9, 2016

22 Comments


t-hero

Why is התשובה כן wrong in this instance?


Luchtmens

Because that would mean "the answer yes".


Richard195964

הכלב קטן means the dog is small. The small dog is הכלב הקטן. This question has not been answered.


IngeborgHa14

Well, in הַכֶּ֫לֶב הַקָּטָן you have an attribute, but in the answer yes there is a restrictive apposition, which does not need to be determined: אֲנִי מַדְגִּישׁ אֶת הַמִּלָּה אַהֲבָה I stress the word love or אֲנִ קוֹרֶה אֶת הַסֵּ֫פֶר חֲלוֹם לֵיל־קַיִץ I read the book a Midsummer Night's Dream.


Hadassah277241

I have no idea what a restrictive apposition is.


IngeborgHa14

Well, in an apposition you put two noun phrases beside each other. In the answer yes, the word yes restricts the answer to just this one. In this case you do not write commas (unlike examples like Harry, my friend, ... where you put an additional, non-essential information). Both nouns do not have to be determined in the same way: I like the Television Show A Charlie Brown Christmas.


Jana831363

Why is היא correct and זה not correct in that sentence?


S.Longstride

The word "תשובה" is feminine, so "היא" is used as the copula because it's also feminine. "זה" is masculine and so is not used, though I imagine you could use "זאת" if you wanted.


T.rex7

I just got marked wrong for זאת unfortunately.


zion11dotcom

ha-tshuvah hee ken


T.rex7

Is there any reason why זאת is incorrect for this sentence? I understand that there aren’t really any hard and fast rules for copulas - it’s just something I have to get a feel for, but I did think that זה/זאת were preferred over הוא/היא for inanimate objects. If I’m in a situation where I’m unsure, is the safest option to include the copula rather than omitting it and to go for הוא/היא? Or just go by whim and learn from my mistakes?


Cranberry.-.

That means "the answer, yes". היא in this case fulfills the 'is'.


TeribleT

But is , is implied normally?!


TeribleT

And previously we were told it was for copulas or long sentences. But this is neither..


NatashaSha386361

Also, היא is feminine, as is תשובה


TeribleT

yeah but it's a gendered language.... they are all mostly either/or. Like זה/זאת.


SIAEAE01

Can anyone explain why a copula is used here. I though they were used to define a general feature of an object e.g. לימונים הם חמוצים ('lemons are sour') or something because ALL lemons are sour (it is a general feature) so the copula is used. But not all answers are 'yes', so why is the copula used here instead of זאת? Any help is appreciated.


IngeborgHa14

I think הַתְּשׁוּבָה כֵּן would be the answer yes, i.e. an affirmative answer. The copula helps recognising that כֵּן is not an apposition, but the predicate.


SIAEAE01

Thank you for your reply. Why wouldn’t התשובה זאת כן work in this circumstance? is it for the same reason? שבת שלום


71wI

I used זאת and it was marked wrong!


jenfenmyri

Any particular reason why it must be היא in this sentence and not זאת?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.