"Ваня поступил в университет в Петербурге."

Translation:Vanya got into a university in St. Petersburg.

July 9, 2016

9 Comments


Vince1989

Why is the article "a" required in the english translation?

August 24, 2016

AnnaOates2

I agree, I left out the 'a' and it said I was incorrect. I wouldn't use the 'a' because it doesn't sound right to me. Vanya got into university in St Petersburg sounds fine to me.

September 21, 2017

KeithBrown474825

Me too!

August 2, 2018

dschilmoeller

"Got accepted into" should also work.

August 2, 2016

Richystaringer

why not поступила?

July 17, 2016

Kundoo

Because Vanya is a male name (pet name for Ivan).

April 30, 2017

CebulaPl

Why in English this city is called Saint Peterburg? Was Peter the first a saint?

January 13, 2017

Kundoo

Peter the Great named the city after Saint Peter, not after himself. The choice of a Saint to name a city after was unlikely a coincidence though :)

April 30, 2017

SueAllen3

I'm an English speaker living in St. Petersburg, and I got this wrong because I wrote university of St. Petersburg. Then I realized the mistake. There is a U of SPB, but there are many other universities IN SPB. So, the 'in' is correct.

August 20, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.