1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo llegará este autobús…

"¿Cuándo llegará este autobús a Barcelona?"

Translation:When will this bus arrive in Barcelona?

July 9, 2016

7 Comments


NickPasero

For those wondering why the "a" in this sentence means "it" and not "to", I found this explanation helpful: www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-a-3079307


Kitchendesigner

Please help! I'm confused!

Your post is a great reference, but I don't see why "a" can't be "to"? From the post, here is an example of this:

Le doy una camisa a Jorge. (I am giving a shirt to George. ("George" is an indirect object.)

Couldn't Barcelona be considered the direct object? Also, and I know machine translators are not to be fully trusted, if I type in "When will this bus to Barcelona arrive"- I get "Cuando legara este autobus a Barcelona".

I guess I just don't understand how one would decide whether "a" means "to" or "in"?


gpl8675309

The new word introduced here was "Barcelona"? Great, now I know it means Barcelona...


JayBrown535849

When will this bus from Barcelona arrive? Seems like the right answer.


archonn

'a Barcelona' shouldn't be translated as 'to Barcelona', not 'in Barcelona'?


JakeLanzarote

So in Spanish when talking about future arrival its more 'When will arrive (llegará) this bus'


longtry

This sentence can be understood in 2 very different ways, and I'm going to argue that the Duolingo default answer is less relevant.

  1. When will this bus to Barcelona arrive? was my answer. Makes a lot of sense, since "este autobus a Barcelona" is a full phrase. (In this context, the speaker is standing at a bus stop and waiting for the Barca bus.)

  2. When will this bus arrive in Barcelona? is Duo's response. Worse than the option above, because if we reverse-translate it into Spanish, it'd be Cuándo llegará a Barcelona este autobús? (In this scene, the speaker is sitting on that bus and gets impatient because the ride takes a bit too long.)

So in conclusion, I suggest you either accept number 1. as a correct reply, or change your default Spanish sentence, Duolingo.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.