1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I do not paint judges."

"I do not paint judges."

Translation:Én nem festek bírókat.

July 9, 2016

2 Comments


FletcherSA

Is "Nem bírókat festek" a valid sentence? If so, how is it's meaning different from what we are going for here? Also, the hint suggested that festek can also be spelled with an accent on the second e. Is that correct? If so, when is it used?


Stuttgart3

So, your sentence is fully correct, and you said the meaning was different:

"Nem bírókat festek." = I'm not painting judges, but something else.

"Nem festek bírókat." = like the translation says, "I don't paint judges."

And you said, there was a word, called "festék". It's the liquid mixture, which is used for painting.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.