"Péter often hears airplanes."

Translation:Péter gyakran hall repülőgépeket.

July 9, 2016

5 Comments


FletcherSA

Is "Peter gyakran repülőgépeket hall" a valid word order here? I know it says not to report mistakes here, but I don't know if this is something that should have been accepted or something I don't understand fully...

July 9, 2016

gwe1980

Yes It's good.

July 9, 2016

weitzhandler

How about Péter repülögépek gyakran hall?

August 12, 2016

dokijano

'Repülőgépek' is only the nominative form but the verb 'hall' requires accusative. It means that 'repülőgépeket' have to be used: 'Péter repülőgépeket gyakran hall.'

October 25, 2016

Andrew2569

What about Péter repülőgépeket gyakran hall? I think this is right, so I've reported it but if it's not if like to know why.

December 23, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.