1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה תכתוב או היא תכתוב?"

"אתה תכתוב או היא תכתוב?"

Translation:Will you write or will she write?

July 9, 2016

8 Comments


KdPomi

The second 'write' can be deleted in English, will they accept "Will you write or will she?" ??


ID-007

Not yet but I submitted the suggestion.


Janis559500

I happened to test it with the repeated verb omitted, just as you showed, and they indeed accepted it. Hurray for DL.


TeribleT

Ata tichtov o hi tichtov.


jacob855350

This is a really useful sentence.


MatreCorbe

Why are both forms of כתב the same? Doesn't third person future usually go with a yod at the beginning?


dorkami

Good question. The masculine form does start with a י (yud). The feminine form starts with a ת. This sentence shows you that the 3rd person feminine has the same form as the 2nd person masculine, in the future tense.


Janis559500

After 4 years of doing Duolingo I've hit a new mystery. I can't get out of this exercise. There is no "continue" button suddenly. I closed out the lesson with the back button and started it again-- both times I've gotten two thirds of the way through and cannot continue. I feel like Charlie Brown on the MTA.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.