"Tanárokat és diákokat keresek."

Translation:I am looking for teachers and students.

July 9, 2016

10 Comments


Phil_57

Two sentences previous diák = pupils. Some consistency is needed

July 10, 2016

MikaLaari1

Please report it.

August 6, 2016

DuckyNatalie

According to the dictionary hint it says that keresek means "I look for." So my answer was "I look for teachers and students" and it said that it was wrong. Why?

July 9, 2016

mizinamo

Probably a forgotten alternative.

While the course is still in beta, expect quite a few correct sentence to be rejected because they hadn't been added as acceptable translations; please report them if you think they should be accepted, to help improve the course.

Thanks! :)

July 9, 2016

1105632951

Guys, in the meaning of searching, which verb should be used? I put I am searching for teachers and students, but it was not correct :(

July 19, 2016

RyagonIV

"Search" is the correct translation for keres. The course is still in beta, so not every translation is in the database yet. Report it when it comes up again.

July 19, 2016

1105632951

Thanks :)

July 19, 2016

almosforever

'students' should be fine! (for diak)

February 28, 2017

Obe293020

Why is it "keresek" and not "keresem"?

August 8, 2018

RyagonIV

Keresem is the definite conjugation, which you only use if the direct object is definite, a certain object, mostly marked with the definite article a. But here it's just any teachers and students you're looking for.

A tanárokat és a diákokat keresem. - I am looking for the teachers and the students.

August 8, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.