"Tanárokat és diákokat keresek."

Translation:I am looking for teachers and students.

July 9, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Phil_57

Two sentences previous diák = pupils. Some consistency is needed


MikaLaari1

Please report it.


Obe293020

Why is it "keresek" and not "keresem"?


RyagonIV

Keresem is the definite conjugation, which you only use if the direct object is definite, a certain object, mostly marked with the definite article a. But here it's just any teachers and students you're looking for.

A tanárokat és a diákokat keresem. - I am looking for the teachers and the students.


DuckyNatalie

According to the dictionary hint it says that keresek means "I look for." So my answer was "I look for teachers and students" and it said that it was wrong. Why?


mizinamo

Probably a forgotten alternative.

While the course is still in beta, expect quite a few correct sentence to be rejected because they hadn't been added as acceptable translations; please report them if you think they should be accepted, to help improve the course.

Thanks! :)


AD592

The audio for "tanárokat" sounds odd to me. The first letter sounds like a "k". Can a native or fluent speaker tell me if this is right?


RyagonIV

I hear a clear 't'. It might take a bit to get used to since the Hungarian plosives (p, b, t, d, ty, gy, k, g) aren't aspirated so they tend to sound a bit alike.


1105632951

Guys, in the meaning of searching, which verb should be used? I put I am searching for teachers and students, but it was not correct :(


RyagonIV

"Search" is the correct translation for keres. The course is still in beta, so not every translation is in the database yet. Report it when it comes up again.


almosforever

'students' should be fine! (for diak)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.