1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez nagy szálloda."

"Ez nagy szálloda."

Translation:This is a big hotel.

July 9, 2016

20 Comments


jumpthewalls

Would - "ez a nagy szálloda" - mean "this large hotel"?


AndrewVill17

could you explain? i keep messing this up


MrtonPolgr

"this" as a determiner (aka "this X") is translated as "ez a"/"ez az" where "a/az" is the definite article. And keep in mind "this" and "ez" aren't completely equivalent by meaning either.


SD-77

It could also mean "This is the large hotel" in a different context :)


MomenBadar1

Why didn't we say "Ez egy nagy szálloda" ?


Arpad737071

Yes, you can say it this way, too.


Kathy979841

Why did it mark me wrong when I put it is a large hotel. Surely it is the same as big?


AGreatUserName

Did you type "it" or "this"?


Kathy979841

Ok I do not remember now what I put but I will remember ez means location in the future. Thanks these comments by other learners are so helpful.


l4gu5

is "this hotel is big" also right?


Andreas305

No, that would be:

"Ez a szálloda nagy." OR "Nagy ez a szálloda."


Flopmon

The Hungarian sentence here feels a little off - "Ez egy nagy szálloda" would be a more correct way to say "This is a big hotel".

"Ez a szálloda nagy" would sound nicer as well, but that literally means "This hotel is big".

Either way, "Ez nagy szálloda" doesn't really sound natural in most cases.


fmk64

These two sentences

'Ez (egy) nagy szálloda' and 'Ez a szálloda nagy'

are grammatically and semantically not equivalent - considering their predicate.

Fair enough, 'Ez egy nagy szálloda.' sounds a bit better.


cIDSyWE0

I get confused with the "gy" sound ... is it like a "j" sound like job or "g" sound like go... is the y silent?!?! It is said too fast in the audio


EvanPowell8

it's actually neither - it's called a palatal stop (or affricate depending on the linguist you're talking to). it's closer to a "d" sound than "j" or "g" but still not quite a "d." Anyway you asked this a month ago so i'm guessing if you've stuck with it you'll have found out by now. As for the "y" being silent, it's because it's actually a digraph, so "gy" is treated as one letter, much like how in English "ch" signifies just one sound, not two.


cIDSyWE0

Thank you so much!


alec013

horrible pronunciation


MrtonPolgr

hm, really? sounds quite legit to me


Kissamouss

This is a great hotel. this response is refused,why? Thanks for your explaination.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.