"Ez nagy szálloda."

Translation:This is a big hotel.

2 years ago

18 Comments


jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

Would - "ez a nagy szálloda" - mean "this large hotel"?

2 years ago

Stuttgart3
Stuttgart3

Yes, it would.

2 years ago

AndrewVill17

could you explain? i keep messing this up

1 year ago

SD-77
SD-77

It could also mean "This is the large hotel" in a different context :)

2 years ago

MomenBadar1

Why didn't we say "Ez egy nagy szálloda" ?

1 year ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

You can do it, but the undefinite article is only needed to point out ONE of different things.

10 months ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Why did it mark me wrong when I put it is a large hotel. Surely it is the same as big?

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Did you type "it" or "this"?

2 years ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Ok I do not remember now what I put but I will remember ez means location in the future. Thanks these comments by other learners are so helpful.

2 years ago

GeorgeHorv1
GeorgeHorv1

Ez indicates location therefore "this" should be part of the correct answer.

2 years ago

l4gu5

is "this hotel is big" also right?

1 year ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

No, that would be:

"Ez a szálloda nagy." OR "Nagy ez a szálloda."

10 months ago

katkakiss1

Yes, it is.

1 year ago

Flopmon
Flopmon

The Hungarian sentence here feels a little off - "Ez egy nagy szálloda" would be a more correct way to say "This is a big hotel".

"Ez a szálloda nagy" would sound nicer as well, but that literally means "This hotel is big".

Either way, "Ez nagy szálloda" doesn't really sound natural in most cases.

11 months ago

fmk64
fmk64

These two sentences

'Ez (egy) nagy szálloda' and 'Ez a szálloda nagy'

are grammatically and semantically not equivalent - considering their predicate.

Fair enough, 'Ez egy nagy szálloda.' sounds a bit better.

11 months ago

cIDSyWE0

I get confused with the "gy" sound ... is it like a "j" sound like job or "g" sound like go... is the y silent?!?! It is said too fast in the audio

4 months ago

EvanPowell8

it's actually neither - it's called a palatal stop (or affricate depending on the linguist you're talking to). it's closer to a "d" sound than "j" or "g" but still not quite a "d." Anyway you asked this a month ago so i'm guessing if you've stuck with it you'll have found out by now. As for the "y" being silent, it's because it's actually a digraph, so "gy" is treated as one letter, much like how in English "ch" signifies just one sound, not two.

3 months ago

cIDSyWE0

Thank you so much!

3 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.