1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez nagy szálloda."

"Ez nagy szálloda."

Translation:This is a big hotel.

July 9, 2016

15 Comments


jumpthewalls

Would - "ez a nagy szálloda" - mean "this large hotel"?


AndrewVill17

could you explain? i keep messing this up


MrtonPolgr

"this" as a determiner (aka "this X") is translated as "ez a"/"ez az" where "a/az" is the definite article. And keep in mind "this" and "ez" aren't completely equivalent by meaning either.


SD-77

It could also mean "This is the large hotel" in a different context :)


MomenBadar1

Why didn't we say "Ez egy nagy szálloda" ?


Arpad737071

Yes, you can say it this way, too.


Kathy979841

Why did it mark me wrong when I put it is a large hotel. Surely it is the same as big?


AGreatUserName

Did you type "it" or "this"?


Kathy979841

Ok I do not remember now what I put but I will remember ez means location in the future. Thanks these comments by other learners are so helpful.


Flopmon

The Hungarian sentence here feels a little off - "Ez egy nagy szálloda" would be a more correct way to say "This is a big hotel".

"Ez a szálloda nagy" would sound nicer as well, but that literally means "This hotel is big".

Either way, "Ez nagy szálloda" doesn't really sound natural in most cases.


fmk64

These two sentences

'Ez (egy) nagy szálloda' and 'Ez a szálloda nagy'

are grammatically and semantically not equivalent - considering their predicate.

Fair enough, 'Ez egy nagy szálloda.' sounds a bit better.


alec013

horrible pronunciation


MrtonPolgr

hm, really? sounds quite legit to me


Kissamouss

This is a great hotel. this response is refused,why? Thanks for your explaination.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.