"Ez nagy szálloda."

Translation:This is a big hotel.

July 9, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mxgoodfellow

Would - "ez a nagy szálloda" - mean "this large hotel"?


AndrewVill17

could you explain? i keep messing this up


MrtonPolgr

"this" as a determiner (aka "this X") is translated as "ez a"/"ez az" where "a/az" is the definite article. And keep in mind "this" and "ez" aren't completely equivalent by meaning either.


SD-77

It could also mean "This is the large hotel" in a different context :)


MomenBadar1

Why didn't we say "Ez egy nagy szálloda" ?


Arpad737071

Yes, you can say it this way, too.


hwnloh

'Ez egy' makes more sense.


Flopmon

The Hungarian sentence here feels a little off - "Ez egy nagy szálloda" would be a more correct way to say "This is a big hotel".

"Ez a szálloda nagy" would sound nicer as well, but that literally means "This hotel is big".

Either way, "Ez nagy szálloda" doesn't really sound natural in most cases.


fmk64

These two sentences

'Ez (egy) nagy szálloda' and 'Ez a szálloda nagy'

are grammatically and semantically not equivalent - considering their predicate.

Fair enough, 'Ez egy nagy szálloda.' sounds a bit better.


Kathy979841

Why did it mark me wrong when I put it is a large hotel. Surely it is the same as big?


AGreatUserName

Did you type "it" or "this"?


italikaren

In my case, it said the correct answer was "it is a big hotel" (it was one of those questions when you put the words in the right order). there was no "this" in the answer.


l4gu5

is "this hotel is big" also right?


Andreas305

No, that would be:

"Ez a szálloda nagy." OR "Nagy ez a szálloda."


cIDSyWE0

I get confused with the "gy" sound ... is it like a "j" sound like job or "g" sound like go... is the y silent?!?! It is said too fast in the audio


EvanPowell8

it's actually neither - it's called a palatal stop (or affricate depending on the linguist you're talking to). it's closer to a "d" sound than "j" or "g" but still not quite a "d." Anyway you asked this a month ago so i'm guessing if you've stuck with it you'll have found out by now. As for the "y" being silent, it's because it's actually a digraph, so "gy" is treated as one letter, much like how in English "ch" signifies just one sound, not two.


cIDSyWE0

Thank you so much!


italikaren

To me, it sounds like the j from job but with added "wind" like adding that "shhh" sound so that is halfway between "gi" (George/job) and the "z" sound (buzz/zoo) with extra air like "shhhh be quiet" wow did that make any sense?


MrtonPolgr

I'm not sure... but an advanced learner could judge this better than a native speaker probably.


vlexb

horrible pronunciation


MrtonPolgr

hm, really? sounds quite legit to me


KISSAMOS

This is a great hotel. this response is refused,why? Thanks for your explaination.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.