"Ez nagy szálloda."

Translation:This is a big hotel.

July 9, 2016

18 Comments


jumpthewalls

Would - "ez a nagy szálloda" - mean "this large hotel"?

July 9, 2016

Stuttgart3

Yes, it would.

July 9, 2016

AndrewVill17

could you explain? i keep messing this up

April 11, 2017

SD-77

It could also mean "This is the large hotel" in a different context :)

July 26, 2016

MomenBadar1

Why didn't we say "Ez egy nagy szálloda" ?

January 5, 2017

Arpad737071

Yes, you can say it this way, too.

February 2, 2019

Kathy979841

Why did it mark me wrong when I put it is a large hotel. Surely it is the same as big?

August 5, 2016

AGreatUserName

Did you type "it" or "this"?

September 8, 2016

Kathy979841

Ok I do not remember now what I put but I will remember ez means location in the future. Thanks these comments by other learners are so helpful.

September 8, 2016

Flopmon

The Hungarian sentence here feels a little off - "Ez egy nagy szálloda" would be a more correct way to say "This is a big hotel".

"Ez a szálloda nagy" would sound nicer as well, but that literally means "This hotel is big".

Either way, "Ez nagy szálloda" doesn't really sound natural in most cases.

October 25, 2017

fmk64

These two sentences

'Ez (egy) nagy szálloda' and 'Ez a szálloda nagy'

are grammatically and semantically not equivalent - considering their predicate.

Fair enough, 'Ez egy nagy szálloda.' sounds a bit better.

October 25, 2017

GeorgeHorv1

Ez indicates location therefore "this" should be part of the correct answer.

August 28, 2016

l4gu5

is "this hotel is big" also right?

January 5, 2017

Andreas305

No, that would be:

"Ez a szálloda nagy." OR "Nagy ez a szálloda."

December 4, 2017

katkakiss1

Yes, it is.

January 8, 2017

cIDSyWE0

I get confused with the "gy" sound ... is it like a "j" sound like job or "g" sound like go... is the y silent?!?! It is said too fast in the audio

May 30, 2018

EvanPowell8

it's actually neither - it's called a palatal stop (or affricate depending on the linguist you're talking to). it's closer to a "d" sound than "j" or "g" but still not quite a "d." Anyway you asked this a month ago so i'm guessing if you've stuck with it you'll have found out by now. As for the "y" being silent, it's because it's actually a digraph, so "gy" is treated as one letter, much like how in English "ch" signifies just one sound, not two.

July 14, 2018

cIDSyWE0

Thank you so much!

July 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.