1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "She will be in work tomorrow…

"She will be in work tomorrow."

Translation:Bydd hi yn y gwaith yfory.

July 9, 2016

6 Comments


Cynphony

Isn't "hi'n" a contraction of "hi yn"?


ibisc

It is, but yn is not contracted when, as here, it is used as the preposition meaning 'in'. This is explained somewhere in the course notes.


StephenDunscombe

What does "in work" mean? "At her place of employment, doing her job"? (For which I would use "at work".)


ibisc

Here, 'in work' = 'at work'.


elen.f.tam

Hints really buggerdd this one up for me

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.