"She will be in work tomorrow."

Translation:Bydd hi yn y gwaith yfory.

July 9, 2016

6 Comments


Cynphony

Isn't "hi'n" a contraction of "hi yn"?

July 9, 2016

ibisc

It is, but yn is not contracted when, as here, it is used as the preposition meaning 'in'. This is explained somewhere in the course notes.

July 9, 2016

StephenDunscombe

What does "in work" mean? "At her place of employment, doing her job"? (For which I would use "at work".)

July 16, 2016

ibisc

Here, 'in work' = 'at work'.

July 16, 2016

elen.f.mia

Hints really buggerdd this one up for me

August 18, 2016

elen.f.mia

*buggered

August 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.