"A dove is coming."

Translation:יונה באה.

July 9, 2016

21 Comments


ljubomora

Could you please write how to pronounce יונה? I haven't found it yet on DL and it's really hard to memorize words without hearing them :)

August 8, 2016

Mick335191

Yaw-nah

April 19, 2017

KeziaEunike

E-you-na

September 22, 2017

Si_Robertson

Why is there a "ה" on the end of is coming?

July 9, 2016

radagastthebrown

The word יונה is feminine in Hebrew. בא - singular masculine, באה - singular feminine.

July 9, 2016

sara.f.wolf

why isn't there a hey at the beginning of the sentence connected to the word for dove? Isn't hey the prefix for both the and a?

October 30, 2016

Doda_Omi

No, a "ה" on the front of a word is just for "the". When there is no "ה" it means "a". So for example, "הכלב רץ" means "THE dog is running" and "כלב רץ" means "A dog is running". Does that help?

October 30, 2016

SpinergySy

Okay, stupid question alert. If I wanted to actually write "Jonah is coming." (The name of a friend, for example, not a dove) could I just change באה from feminine to masculine to accommodate this?

I'd think I would be writing/speaking more about people than doves in normal usage.

March 16, 2017

radagastthebrown

Exactly. יונה בא = Jonah is coming.

March 19, 2017

rA8B2ffd

׳ונה באה this was my answer, but I was told I have a typo.

June 17, 2017

radagastthebrown

You didn't use the letter י, you used geresh

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%B3

June 18, 2017

rA8B2ffd

Thank you. It was the first time I had made that mistake.

June 18, 2017

Quinton957310

I do that alot :-)

March 19, 2019

LeahD.11

Benton.1- thanks for a great explanation

September 28, 2018

JonathanDe405940

My method is to put as much notes and review on the alphabet before i worry aboooot the intermediate. My workplace thinks Im fluent in Russian just because I took time for the alphabet.

September 7, 2018

TheOneAndOnlyBK

Is יונה a form of Jonah?

April 6, 2018

MattPosner

Why am I learning about doves right now? How often would I need to know that word? Duolingo is not really impressing me so far

October 5, 2016

sara.f.wolf

Maybe to reinforce that peace is such a central concept to Hebrew? Like Shalom for example.

October 30, 2016

zion11dotcom

to introduce animals in your vocabulary? because the dove is feminine but the name jonah is masculine and you can practice both? or maybe because it was the first animal off the ark

April 26, 2017

benton.1

Good answers. But, the real reason is that the developers are introducing a few letters every lesson and then writing sentences with the letters they've introduced. In the first lesson, they introduced א,ב,ה. So, they were able to write "Dad comes" (or Dad is coming) and "Love comes" (or Love is coming.) Then, they introduced מ and ם and were able to add the words "mom" and "does". "Dove" is also the name of a famous biblical character "Jonah". We all have to walk before we can run, and simple three and four letter Hebrew words is how we do it. Little kids might never see a bear, or a wolf, a zebra, an ox, or a fairy, but to teach them to read and spell, and to build up their vocabularies, these words are in their primers. This is our primer.

June 30, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.