"A dove is coming."

Translation:יונה באה.

July 9, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ljubomora

Could you please write how to pronounce יונה? I haven't found it yet on DL and it's really hard to memorize words without hearing them :)


Si_Robertson

Why is there a "ה" on the end of is coming?


radagastthebrown

The word יונה is feminine in Hebrew. בא - singular masculine, באה - singular feminine.


jj975696

There is no audio in this question, nor is there any audio in seemingly greater than half the questions in this unit. This greatly hampers the learning process when the student cannot hear what is being discussed. Please include more audio in these lessons.


SpinergySy

Okay, stupid question alert. If I wanted to actually write "Jonah is coming." (The name of a friend, for example, not a dove) could I just change באה from feminine to masculine to accommodate this?

I'd think I would be writing/speaking more about people than doves in normal usage.


radagastthebrown

Exactly. יונה בא = Jonah is coming.


sara.f.wolf

why isn't there a hey at the beginning of the sentence connected to the word for dove? Isn't hey the prefix for both the and a?


Doda_Omi

No, a "ה" on the front of a word is just for "the". When there is no "ה" it means "a". So for example, "הכלב רץ" means "THE dog is running" and "כלב רץ" means "A dog is running". Does that help?


rA8B2ffd

׳ונה באה this was my answer, but I was told I have a typo.


radagastthebrown

You didn't use the letter י, you used geresh

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%B3


rA8B2ffd

Thank you. It was the first time I had made that mistake.


Quinton957310

I do that alot :-)


LeahD.11

Benton.1- thanks for a great explanation


TXp4JBH9

I have no hebrew keyboard How can I skip the answer?


danny912421

You can't skip. You need the keyboard to proceed.


Skaseforever

Did they have to use masculine באה?Because doves are usually associated with love e.g. Aphrodite. Not that I am Greek...


danny912421

באה is feminine

בא is masculine

Dove יונה is feminine, so באה is used.

Their gender has nothing to do with them being associated with love. Also I have never heard of them being associated with anything other than "peace".


TheOneAndOnlyBK

Is יונה a form of Jonah?


Natanyahu1

My translation app uses the vowels, they are correct but I continue to get a incorrect flag


danny912421

In the introduction to the lessons, they stated that we are never to write with nikud, because the system doesn't recognize it correctly and therefore marks a correct answer as incorrect.


barrylevan1

no hebrew keyboard on my computer - only on my phone


Linda188685

Very confused. Important to hear the word first


SimonMazzucca

How am I supposed to answer in Hebrew using an American keyboard?


danny912421

By downloading the Hebrew keyboard, of course. It's done in the language settings of your device.


SimonMazzucca

I was on my computer.


danny912421

No matter what device you are using, you need to download it.


Alma854826

יונה באה ?где ошибка


benton.1

Nothing is wrong with what you wrote here. If you your answer was marked incorrect, perhaps you made a mistake with the sentence in the exercise. There is no way we can know.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.