"Szeretsz táncolni?"

Translation:Do you like dancing?

July 9, 2016

11 Comments


Allison953590

Is this used for just asking if one likes to dance, or also if "you" would like to dance with "me"?

September 30, 2016

Tamara207217

the first. szeretnél velem táncolni - would you like to dance with me?

October 28, 2017

EduardoDaLua

What about "Would you like to dance?"

May 1, 2017

RyagonIV

That would rather be expressed in the conditional mood: "Táncolni szeretnél?" Which is a pretty literal translation of "Would you like to dance?"

"Szeretsz táncolni?" is a purely curious question: Do you like it?

June 24, 2017

EduardoDaLua

Ah okay. Thank you for the explanation!

July 16, 2017

arikancelikok

to like = szeretni ???

December 19, 2017

RyagonIV

Szeret is translated as "to love" (for people) or "to like" (for everything else).

December 19, 2017

arikancelikok

Ah, sorry, what I meant to ask was do we use the suffix ''ni'' here or ''nél'', because I saw '' szeretnél'' in the comments above instead of ''szeretni '' and was wondering which one represents to like or love.

December 19, 2017

RyagonIV

Ah. Those are different verb forms of szeret. Szeret is the form you'll find in dictionaries (the 3rd-person singular indefinite conjugation, "he loves"), so I'm using this form to talk about the verb, generally.

Szeretni is the infinitive form, in English "to love" or "to like", like you correctly assumed. This form is mostly used in conjunction with another verb, because only one verb per clause should be conjugated, for example:

  • Nem tudok szeretni. - I cannot love. (Tudok / "can" is the conjugated verb, while szeretni / "love" is in the infinitive form.)
  • Akar szeretni. - He wants to love. (Here you can see the full infinitive in English, including the "to".)

In the above sentence, szeretsz is conjugated and táncolni is infinitive.

Szeretnél, on the other hand, is in a different mood, the conditional. All conditional forms have a suffix containing -ne/-né- or -na/-ná-, so they're relatively easy to pick out. Szeretnél (2nd-person singular indefinite conditional) just means "you would like". "Szeretnél táncolni?" - "Would you like to dance?"

December 19, 2017

arikancelikok

Köszönöm szépen! thanks for the detailed explanation :)

December 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.