1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Szeretsz táncolni?"

"Szeretsz táncolni?"

Translation:Do you like dancing?

July 9, 2016

12 Comments


Allison953590

Is this used for just asking if one likes to dance, or also if "you" would like to dance with "me"?


Tamara207217

the first. szeretnél velem táncolni - would you like to dance with me?


arikancelikok

to like = szeretni ???


RyagonIV

Szeret is translated as "to love" (for people) or "to like" (for everything else).


arikancelikok

Ah, sorry, what I meant to ask was do we use the suffix ''ni'' here or ''nél'', because I saw '' szeretnél'' in the comments above instead of ''szeretni '' and was wondering which one represents to like or love.


RyagonIV

Ah. Those are different verb forms of szeret. Szeret is the form you'll find in dictionaries (the 3rd-person singular indefinite conjugation, "he loves"), so I'm using this form to talk about the verb, generally.

Szeretni is the infinitive form, in English "to love" or "to like", like you correctly assumed. This form is mostly used in conjunction with another verb, because only one verb per clause should be conjugated, for example:

  • Nem tudok szeretni. - I cannot love. (Tudok / "can" is the conjugated verb, while szeretni / "love" is in the infinitive form.)
  • Akar szeretni. - He wants to love. (Here you can see the full infinitive in English, including the "to".)

In the above sentence, szeretsz is conjugated and táncolni is infinitive.

Szeretnél, on the other hand, is in a different mood, the conditional. All conditional forms have a suffix containing -ne/-né- or -na/-ná-, so they're relatively easy to pick out. Szeretnél (2nd-person singular indefinite conditional) just means "you would like". "Szeretnél táncolni?" - "Would you like to dance?"


arikancelikok

Köszönöm szépen! thanks for the detailed explanation :)


EduardoDaLua

What about "Would you like to dance?"


RyagonIV

That would rather be expressed in the conditional mood: "Táncolni szeretnél?" Which is a pretty literal translation of "Would you like to dance?"

"Szeretsz táncolni?" is a purely curious question: Do you like it?


MrtonPolgr

"Táncolni szeretnél?" has an emphasis of "táncolni". "Is dancing you'd like to do?" If you want to just ask whether they would or wouldn't like dancing, you should prefer "Szeretnél táncolni?" :)


EduardoDaLua

Ah okay. Thank you for the explanation!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.