1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האמא אוהבת לחם וחלב."

"האמא אוהבת לחם וחלב."

Translation:The mom likes bread and milk.

July 9, 2016

38 Comments


moriya88

In Hebrew we don't letters for vowels. We have dots (Nikkud) and it pretty much base on memorizing the way of saying the words. Some letters give you hints like ו, י, ה, א. Basicly all the letters can have all the vowels- for example: ב- B-can be: ba, beh, bu, bo, bi..


ErikHendrix

Why does love (אוהב) end with a ת in this sentence?


TheGibvingTree

I was wondering the same thing. Also what is the difference between אהבה and אוהבת (both of which seem to mean "love"


moriya88

In Hebrew you differ between male and female- so אוהב it's for male. אוהבת it's for female. Usually ת in the end of the verb it's female.

אהבה it's the translation of the word love but also the way to say "she loved" ( past female for she). אוהבת(present female) it's she love now.

In hebrew you have "family" of the verbs and nouns. All the words that have connection to love have the same three letters א.ה.ב. than it's changed as the specific time and whom talking. This is the "tablet" of the verbs for the family of א.ה.ב I wrote the specific speaker (I, you) and than the three times- past, present, future. We don't progerrisve or perfect, and the way the verb change is almost the same in every family (it's will work in אכל א.כ.ל too). אני (I) : אהבתי אוהב (ohev) אוהב(ohav)

אתה (only you male): אהבת אוהב תאהב

את (only you female) : אהבת אוהבת תאהבי

אתם (many of you male) : אהבתם אוהבים תאהבו

אתן (many of you female) :אהבתן אוהבות תאהבו

הוא (he) :אהב אוהב יאהב

היא (she) : אהבה אוהבת תאהב

הם (they male) : אהבו אוהבים יאהבו

הן (they female) :אהבו אוהבות תאהבנה


genjigamin

אוהבת is for girls and אוהב is for boys


TypicalJew

why are you being downvoted? your comment is true


benton.1

Sometimes people write something that is incorrect and get a down vote, then later they correct what they wrote. And sometimes people hit the wrong button and give a vote opposite to what they intended. Perhaps one of those scenarios happened here. I upvoted the down vote genjigamin got.


TammyLazar

The Taf at the end is for a female and with out is for a male.


genjigamin

It's because they are talking to a girl /female for example הילדה אוהבת אותך means the girl loves you in Hebrew if a word is a female relatively speaking you would put a ת at the end of the word


Si_Robertson

Does "א" sometimes make the English "O" sound?


Walrosse

Yes, it can make a variety of sounds (o, u, a, e, i) it all depends on the following vowel and niqqud.

In this case it's followed by a "i" which makes the O sound.


CapriciousFish

I thought final mems were only for the very end of a sentence but now I'm wondering what the other reasons for using final mem are. Could someone explain? Lechem is not the last word here but has final mem.


benton.1

"Final mem" or "mem sofit" (pronounced so-FEET) is used at the end of ALL words that end in "mem".


CapriciousFish

Thanks. i get it now.


Dab_Loomis

How does one type in Hebrew? Is there some way to transform the standard English alphabet keyboard into Hebrew characters?


OzzieOnkno

If you are on a mobile phone, the SwiftKey keyboard works really well. It is an app which you can download for free. It has ms you other languages as well. You just swipe right or left and you see the other languages you have added on.


KingOfCarbs

On a computer, you can find a Hebrew keyboard online, type what you want through different methods, then paste what you've typed into the answer box. On mobile, you can find a Hebrew keyboard on the apppstore, or if you have Gboard, add a Hebrew keyboard through your settings.


cakecroft

In the word "אוהבת" what sound does the letter "ו" make???


Aurath

In this case, the vav (ו) is representing the "oh" sound.


SkipNewber

My computer can't type Hebrew. Or is there something I don't understand about this practice lesson? I was supposed to type what I heard in Hebrew, "The mom likes bread and milk." I can't type these on my computer, is there something I should know here?


KingOfCarbs

On a computer, you can find a Hebrew keyboard online, type what you want through different methods, then paste what you've typed into the answer box. On mobile, you can find a Hebrew keyboard on the apppstore, or if you have Gboard, add a Hebrew keyboard through your settings.


Sueinqueens

Is there a dimminutive of mother and father in Hebrew lije there is in English (mom, mommy, dad, daddy)?


benton.1

Father in Hebrew is av/אב and mother in Hebrew is ehm/אם . "Abba" and "ima" are Aramaic words that mean "the father" and "the mother but are used like daddy/dad and mommy/mom in Hebrew.


StephanieC142116

Why mum instead of mom all of a sudden?


Zayin17

I noticed too, must be a typo


JoStanford

It's "mum" for me. (I'm Australian.) Though it seems to accept either.


philipshiraz

You're Australian?!


maanbseiso

I just put like instead of likes and got an error !!


Omer100f

No. The letter "ו" make the English O letter sound.


marcialori

The same sentence is writen different.


KVHtb1GX

which sentence do you mean and in which places is it written differently? Do you mean the sentence: "האמא אוהבת לחם וחלב." ??? in the discussion section the sentences (when they contain blue words) are displayed backwards, maybe this is what you mean?


GabrielMos19223

It keeps telling me I'm wrong because I mix up the order of milk amd bread


DaveFromIowaUSA

it would be cool if mom or mother was accepted for אמא


Eddie639598

האבא אוהב לחם וחלב ; )

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.