"האמא אוהבת לחם וחלב."

Translation:The mom likes bread and milk.

July 9, 2016

19 Comments


moriya88

In Hebrew we don't letters for vowels. We have dots (Nikkud) and it pretty much base on memorizing the way of saying the words. Some letters give you hints like ו, י, ה, א. Basicly all the letters can have all the vowels- for example: ב- B-can be: ba, beh, bu, bo, bi..

August 16, 2016

ErikHendrix

Why does love (אוהב) end with a ת in this sentence?

October 16, 2016

TheGibvingTree

I was wondering the same thing. Also what is the difference between אהבה and אוהבת (both of which seem to mean "love"

December 29, 2016

moriya88

In Hebrew you differ between male and female- so אוהב it's for male. אוהבת it's for female. Usually ת in the end of the verb it's female.

אהבה it's the translation of the word love but also the way to say "she loved" ( past female for she). אוהבת(present female) it's she love now.

In hebrew you have "family" of the verbs and nouns. All the words that have connection to love have the same three letters א.ה.ב. than it's changed as the specific time and whom talking. This is the "tablet" of the verbs for the family of א.ה.ב I wrote the specific speaker (I, you) and than the three times- past, present, future. We don't progerrisve or perfect, and the way the verb change is almost the same in every family (it's will work in אכל א.כ.ל too). אני (I) : אהבתי אוהב (ohev) אוהב(ohav)

אתה (only you male): אהבת אוהב תאהב

את (only you female) : אהבת אוהבת תאהבי

אתם (many of you male) : אהבתם אוהבים תאהבו

אתן (many of you female) :אהבתן אוהבות תאהבו

הוא (he) :אהב אוהב יאהב

היא (she) : אהבה אוהבת תאהב

הם (they male) : אהבו אוהבים יאהבו

הן (they female) :אהבו אוהבות תאהבנה

December 29, 2016

genjigamin

אוהבת is for girls and אוהב is for boys

May 15, 2019

genjigamin

It's because they are talking to a girl /female for example הילדה אוהבת אותך means the girl loves you in Hebrew if a word is a female relatively speaking you would put a ת at the end of the word

May 15, 2019

Si_Robertson

Does "א" sometimes make the English "O" sound?

July 9, 2016

Walrosse

Yes, it can make a variety of sounds (o, u, a, e, i) it all depends on the following vowel and niqqud.

In this case it's followed by a "i" which makes the O sound.

July 9, 2016

cakecroft

In the word "אוהבת" what sound does the letter "ו" make???

July 23, 2018

Aurath

In this case, the vav (ו) is representing the "oh" sound.

January 18, 2019

StephanieC142116

Why mum instead of mom all of a sudden?

September 25, 2016

CapriciousFish

I thought final mems were only for the very end of a sentence but now I'm wondering what the other reasons for using final mem are. Could someone explain? Lechem is not the last word here but has final mem.

May 15, 2017

benton.1

"Final mem" or "mem sofit" (pronounced so-FEET) is used at the end of ALL words that end in "mem".

June 30, 2017

CapriciousFish

Thanks. i get it now.

June 30, 2017

Dab_Loomis

How does one type in Hebrew? Is there some way to transform the standard English alphabet keyboard into Hebrew characters?

May 22, 2018

OzzieOnkno

If you are on a mobile phone, the SwiftKey keyboard works really well. It is an app which you can download for free. It has ms you other languages as well. You just swipe right or left and you see the other languages you have added on.

March 30, 2019

KingOfCarbs

On a computer, you can find a Hebrew keyboard online, type what you want through different methods, then paste what you've typed into the answer box. On mobile, you can find a Hebrew keyboard on the apppstore, or if you have Gboard, add a Hebrew keyboard through your settings.

November 12, 2018

SkipNewber

My computer can't type Hebrew. Or is there something I don't understand about this practice lesson? I was supposed to type what I heard in Hebrew, "The mom likes bread and milk." I can't type these on my computer, is there something I should know here?

October 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.