1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האמא אוהבת לחם וחלב."

"האמא אוהבת לחם וחלב."

Translation:The mom likes bread and milk.

July 9, 2016

11 Comments


moriya88

In Hebrew we don't letters for vowels. We have dots (Nikkud) and it pretty much base on memorizing the way of saying the words. Some letters give you hints like ו, י, ה, א. Basicly all the letters can have all the vowels- for example: ב- B-can be: ba, beh, bu, bo, bi..


ErikHendrix

Why does love (אוהב) end with a ת in this sentence?


TheGibvingTree

I was wondering the same thing. Also what is the difference between אהבה and אוהבת (both of which seem to mean "love"


moriya88

In Hebrew you differ between male and female- so אוהב it's for male. אוהבת it's for female. Usually ת in the end of the verb it's female.

אהבה it's the translation of the word love but also the way to say "she loved" ( past female for she). אוהבת(present female) it's she love now.

In hebrew you have "family" of the verbs and nouns. All the words that have connection to love have the same three letters א.ה.ב. than it's changed as the specific time and whom talking. This is the "tablet" of the verbs for the family of א.ה.ב I wrote the specific speaker (I, you) and than the three times- past, present, future. We don't progerrisve or perfect, and the way the verb change is almost the same in every family (it's will work in אכל א.כ.ל too). אני (I) : אהבתי אוהב (ohev) אוהב(ohav)

אתה (only you male): אהבת אוהב תאהב

את (only you female) : אהבת אוהבת תאהבי

אתם (many of you male) : אהבתם אוהבים תאהבו

אתן (many of you female) :אהבתן אוהבות תאהבו

הוא (he) :אהב אוהב יאהב

היא (she) : אהבה אוהבת תאהב

הם (they male) : אהבו אוהבים יאהבו

הן (they female) :אהבו אוהבות תאהבנה


genjigamin

אוהבת is for girls and אוהב is for boys


TypicalJew

why are you being downvoted? your comment is true


benton.1

Sometimes people write something that is incorrect and get a down vote, then later they correct what they wrote. And sometimes people hit the wrong button and give a vote opposite to what they intended. Perhaps one of those scenarios happened here. I upvoted the down vote genjigamin got.


TammyLazar

The Taf at the end is for a female and with out is for a male.


Sueinqueens

Is there a dimminutive of mother and father in Hebrew lije there is in English (mom, mommy, dad, daddy)?


benton.1

Father in Hebrew is av/אב and mother in Hebrew is ehm/אם . "Abba" and "ima" are Aramaic words that mean "the father" and "the mother but are used like daddy/dad and mommy/mom in Hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.