1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jó éjszakát!"

" éjszakát!"

Translation:Good night!

July 9, 2016

38 Comments


AtriyaKoll

Ejsakat reminds me of "zakát" (закат), which is "sunset" in Russian. A nice mnemonic :)


KrasimirDimitrov

If you were Bulgarian, it would remind you on "sakát" (сакат) which means "lame".


Away54

In many languages, zakat means: almsgiving, voluntarily giving charities to the needy or people in need. It's Islamic term, originally pronounced as "zakaah" (زكاة) in Arabic.

Coincidentally, Zakat Fitr (a type of Zakat) is recommended to be distributed at the night (before Eid Al-Fitr).


Niamh117127

I think that bulgarian is really hard


Jay709846

Way to dicourage me!


Harly5210

Is this used as a greeting like in some languages, or like in English where you often use it to say goodbye?


Stuttgart3

We use it to say goodbye.


rumdaddy

the greeting version is jó estét (good evening)


pizspozseng

It is sometimes used to wish someone a good sleep.


Lois224420

oooo i have a good sleep ;)


Csenge171882

it is used to say goodbye, but if you say jo estet (I'm sorry I don't have the accents) then that would be the greeting side of it.


HannaBiro

En magyar vagyok de poenbol magyart tanulok! ;-)


Gintner

Haha azt hittem ezzel egyedul vagyok. :D


hectorlqr

Is the 'j' in éjszakát pronounced?


Judit294350

Yes - it is - "a-e"


Weatherly623646

I heard that too. XD


csonnokata1

Én magyar vagyok


Lois224420

speak english plz x


hectorlqr

How is 'sz' pronounced?


mizinamo

Like /s/ (as in "sassy" in English)


KissKorni

Magyar vagyok de angolul nem tok


Hwo20

Éjszakát didn't have two meanings as a nigth or a evening witch is correct


Judit294350

"éjszaka" is "night". "Evening" is "este"


TezzaMauri

"You eats-a-cat" funny way of remembering but sticks in ya head.


Margarita640458

No entiendo nada se deberia dar traduccion en español Lo le adivino y al pinochazo le hago


Brilli15Bri

Reminded me of закат :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.