"Jó éjszakát!"

Translation:Good night!

July 9, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AtriyaKoll

Ejsakat reminds me of "zakát" (закат), which is "sunset" in Russian. A nice mnemonic :)


krass97

If you were Bulgarian, it would remind you on "sakát" (сакат) which means "lame".


Away54

In many languages, zakat means: almsgiving, voluntarily giving charities to the needy or people in need. It's Islamic term, originally pronounced as "zakaah" (زكاة) in Arabic.

Coincidentally, Zakat Fitr (a type of Zakat) is recommended to be distributed at the night (before Eid Al-Fitr).


Strahinja45566

In Serbian sakat means crippled :D


Harly5210

Is this used as a greeting like in some languages, or like in English where you often use it to say goodbye?


Stuttgart3

We use it to say goodbye.


rumdaddy

the greeting version is jó estét (good evening)


pizspozseng

It is sometimes used to wish someone a good sleep.


Csenge171882

it is used to say goodbye, but if you say jo estet (I'm sorry I don't have the accents) then that would be the greeting side of it.


HannaBiro

En magyar vagyok de poenbol magyart tanulok! ;-)


Gintner

Haha azt hittem ezzel egyedul vagyok. :D


hectorlqr

Is the 'j' in éjszakát pronounced?


TezzaMauri

"You eats-a-cat" funny way of remembering but sticks in ya head.


Brilli15Bri

Reminded me of закат :)


hectorlqr

How is 'sz' pronounced?


mizinamo

Like /s/ (as in "sassy" in English)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.