" éjszakát!"

Translation:Good night.

July 9, 2016

42 Comments


AtriyaKoll

Ejsakat reminds me of "zakát" (закат), which is "sunset" in Russian. A nice mnemonic :)

January 6, 2017

KrasimirDimitrov

If you were Bulgarian, it would remind you on "sakát" (сакат) which means "lame".

December 29, 2018

Niamh117127

I think that bulgarian is really hard

February 1, 2019

Harly5210

Is this used as a greeting like in some languages, or like in English where you often use it to say goodbye?

July 9, 2016

Stuttgart3

We use it to say goodbye.

July 9, 2016

rumdaddy

the greeting version is jó estét (good evening)

July 9, 2016

pizspozseng

It is sometimes used to wish someone a good sleep.

February 26, 2018

Lois224420

oooo i have a good sleep ;)

February 1, 2019

HannaBiro

En magyar vagyok de poenbol magyart tanulok! ;-)

December 4, 2016

Gintner

Haha azt hittem ezzel egyedul vagyok. :D

February 26, 2018

hectorlqr

Is the 'j' in éjszakát pronounced?

January 21, 2018

Judit294350

Yes - it is - "a-e"

August 5, 2018

Niamh117127

NO!

February 1, 2019

Lois224420

YES IT IS YOU MONG

February 1, 2019

Niamh117127

er what is with the language lois chapman

February 1, 2019

TheCassifier

No.

April 4, 2018

Lois224420

yes.

February 1, 2019

Chelseavan250433

Nice

August 13, 2017

Lois224420

1

February 1, 2019

hectorlqr

How is 'sz' pronounced?

January 21, 2018

mizinamo

Like /s/ (as in "sassy" in English)

January 21, 2018

KissKorni

Magyar vagyok de angolul nem tok

February 14, 2018

csonnokata1

Enis

March 1, 2018

csonnokata1

Én magyar vagyok

March 1, 2018

Lois224420

speak english plz x

February 1, 2019

miln462257

Én magyar vok.

March 15, 2018

Lois224420

This will not let me put the right answer!!! I AM FUMING BRAV!!!!!!!!!!!

February 1, 2019

Lois224420

IT MEANS MORNING YOU THICK FUCKERSSSSS

February 1, 2019

Lois224420

GUTANTARGE

February 1, 2019

Lois224420

IS IT NORMAL FOR ❤❤❤❤ TO NOT COME OUT MY BUMHOLE?????? THIS IS A SERIOUS MATTER, ANSWER IN ANYYYYY LANGUAGE, I'M DESPERATE TO GO FOR A BIG, CHUCKY, ❤❤❤❤(but it hurts when i go) LOVE A VERY DESPERATE PERSON k bye xxxxx

February 1, 2019

Niamh117127

医者に行く

February 1, 2019

Lois224420

私は医者に行ってきましたが、彼らはそれがあまりにも大きかったと述べました

February 1, 2019

Niamh117127

ああ、多分その.... ....ベイビー! (誰があなたがシャギングしていたのか

February 1, 2019

Lois224420

地球上のすべてのクソ人

February 1, 2019

Lois224420

そのうんちの赤ちゃん

February 1, 2019

Lois224420

oooooo it just popped out

February 1, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.