1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם עורכי דין אמיתיים."

"הם עורכי דין אמיתיים."

Translation:They are real lawyers.

July 9, 2016

13 Comments


Hannah649004

Why "עורכי דין" not "עורכים דין"?


JennifferR812616

Because "עורכים" it's the plural form of the verb "לערוך" that means: to edit. The translation of the word "Lawyer" in hebrew means literally 'Editor of the verdicts". Then, the correct plural form of the sustantive is "עורכי".


JamesTWils

Is אמיתיים a dual? Would it be the same form if we were talking about more than two lawyers?


Walrosse

It will still be "אמיתיים", it's not a dual but just the plural form of "אמיתי"


JamesTWils

Thanks. Given the ending, I just wanted to check.


Hannah649004

Are these the correct female endings for "real", "אמיתית, אמיתיות"?


Hsn626796

What do עורכי and דין mean ?


Hannah649004

Google translates "דין" to law and "עורכי" to editors.


JennifferR812616

Is the plural form of lawyer: עורך דין


DL-Trolls

עורכי דין

Orkhei Deen. The ם is dropped from עורכים to form a שמיכות (smeekhoot), or two linked nouns that convey a single one. Literally, editors of law.


Ann876709

I am still confused. Can someone reexplain the plural forms of lawyer. תודה רבה


DL-Trolls

דין law

עורך editor or adjuster

עורכים editors or adjusters

עורכי editors of, or, adjusters of

עורכי דין editors/adjusters of law

Would be the same as עורכים של דין, but smichut is better.


Theresa754142

Hem orkhei din amitiim

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.