"הם עורכי דין אמיתיים."

Translation:They are real lawyers.

July 9, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Hem orkhei din amiti’im.


Hannah649004

Why "עורכי דין" not "עורכים דין"?


JennifferRin

Because "עורכים" it's the plural form of the verb "לערוך" that means: to edit. The translation of the word "Lawyer" in hebrew means literally 'Editor of the verdicts". Then, the correct plural form of the sustantive is "עורכי".


JamesTWils

Is אמיתיים a dual? Would it be the same form if we were talking about more than two lawyers?


Walrosse

It will still be "אמיתיים", it's not a dual but just the plural form of "אמיתי"


Hannah649004

Are these the correct female endings for "real", "אמיתית, אמיתיות"?


JamesTWils

Thanks. Given the ending, I just wanted to check.


Ann876709

I am still confused. Can someone reexplain the plural forms of lawyer. תודה רבה


DL-Trolls

דין law

עורך editor or adjuster

עורכים editors or adjusters

עורכי editors of, or, adjusters of

עורכי דין editors/adjusters of law

Would be the same as עורכים של דין, but smichut is better.


YardenNB

That's a nice explanation, but the actual history of how this term was formed is much more twisted, involving a borrow from Greek and a linguistic misunderstanding. If you can read Hebrew, do read https://www.haaretz.co.il/magazine/the-edge/mehasafa/.premium-1.2710844 (and pay the few shekels needed if asked, it's worth it).


Hsn626796

What do עורכי and דין mean ?


JennifferRin

Is the plural form of lawyer: עורך דין


DL-Trolls

עורכי דין

Orkhei Deen. The ם is dropped from עורכים to form a שמיכות (smeekhoot), or two linked nouns that convey a single one. Literally, editors of law.


Hannah649004

Google translates "דין" to law and "עורכי" to editors.


Ealp2009

Ham Orcra Deen ameaeteem

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.