"The apple is not here, but there."

Translation:Az alma nem itt van, hanem ott.

July 9, 2016

8 Comments


Harly5210

Why 'nem itt van' and not 'nincs itt'?

July 9, 2016

iRBiS

Because 'nem X, hanem X̅' is the structure to learn in this lesson. If the second subsentence starts with 'hanem,' you have to use 'nem' to negate the meaning of the first subsentence.

  • There is apple. = "Van alma."
  • There is no apple. = "Nincs alma."
  • Here is the apple. = "Itt van az alma."
  • The apple is not here, but there. = "Az alma nem itt van, hanem ott."

You would say 'nem itt van' when you know where apple is. If you hear somebody say 'nem itt van,' you can urge him/her to tell you its location.

  • The apple is not here. = "Nincs itt az alma."

You would say 'nincs itt' when you don't know or don't want to tell where it is.

July 11, 2016

Kathy979841

Is it possible to say az alma nem itt hanem ott or do you have to include van in this sentence. We often leave it out in the third person

August 5, 2016

mizinamo

It's left out when you talk about what something is like (green, strong, French, ...).

But you need it when you talk about where something is (here, at the bus stop, ...).

August 5, 2016

Kathy979841

Thank you very much for the clarification

August 5, 2016

Hetalia...

What's the difference between ide/itt and oda/ott?

August 2, 2018

mhdabk

Exactly, ide/oda mean towards her/there

April 10, 2019

mizinamo

itt/ott indicate a location: something is here or there. You could translate as "in this location, in that location".

ide/oda indicate a destination of motion: something moves here or there. You could translate as "to this location, to that location".

August 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.