1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy bơi từ châu Á tới châ…

"Anh ấy bơi từ châu Á tới châu Mỹ."

Translation:He swims from Asia to the Americas.

July 9, 2016

18 Comments


ddbeachgirl

...and boy are his arms tired... và cánh tay của anh rất mệt mỏi


TehVanarch

It's more natural to use nhức (nhối) (sore) for body parts relegating mệt mỏi to yourself being tired.


JCMcGee

Nhức =? Nhối =? Are they both "sore" is it a north/south thing?


BrianMak.

Well, it’s actually nearer than you think. The closest point between the mainland of the two continents are only 85km from Cape Dezhnev to Alaska. If you include the islands, it would be only 4km apart (from Big Diomede to Small Diomade) Not sure if it’s that tiring, but it’s certainly cold.


ethanvu7

Could "tới" be replaced with "đến"?


AndrewLand6844

Perhaps he was with these guys?.... In 2013, a team of 65 swimmers from 17 countries performed a relay swim across the Bering Strait, the first such swim in history. They swam from Cape Dezhnev, Russia, to Cape Prince of Wales, United States (roughly 110 km). Source: Wikipedia


dtUyaD

So where's the future tense here?


TehVanarch

There is no future tense here. If there was one it'd be 'sẽ' and placed before the verb.


ruminfamson

Yah... sureeeeeee


phungminhtruong

hahaha bơi xa ghê


JoeThompson23983

Who is the guy that did this?


bernard30653

Lynne Cox was the first woman who swam across the Bering Strait from the U.S. to Soviet Union


Uzunelle

Probably a fictional person.


SoiiJunKim

Tại sao lại là : asia , the americas ?? What the" the"


vngdhuyen

they choose to to say "the Americas" because they mean North America, Central America and South America. but saying "from Asia to America" would be perfectly fine, as America stands for the whole continent as well as the USA.


TehVanarch

Bởi vì tiếng Anh gồm cả Bắc và Nam Mỹ thành một châu lục gọi là 'the Americas'.


Uzunelle

Then he probably set the world record of swimming the longest distance.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.