1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy bơi từ châu Á tới châ…

"Anh ấy bơi từ châu Á tới châu Mỹ."

Translation:He swims from Asia to the Americas.

July 9, 2016

36 Comments


ddbeachgirl

...and boy are his arms tired... và cánh tay của anh rất mệt mỏi

July 9, 2016

TehVanarch

It's more natural to use nhức (nhối) (sore) for body parts relegating mệt mỏi to yourself being tired.

July 9, 2016

ethanvu7

Could "tới" be replaced with "đến"?

July 14, 2017

vngdhuyen

yes

November 30, 2017

AndrewLand6844

Perhaps he was with these guys?.... In 2013, a team of 65 swimmers from 17 countries performed a relay swim across the Bering Strait, the first such swim in history. They swam from Cape Dezhnev, Russia, to Cape Prince of Wales, United States (roughly 110 km). Source: Wikipedia

April 7, 2018

Kekistanese

Yah... sureeeeeee

November 21, 2016

phungminhtruong

hahaha bơi xa ghê

June 30, 2017

dtUyaD

So where's the future tense here?

May 10, 2018

TehVanarch

There is no future tense here. If there was one it'd be 'sẽ' and placed before the verb.

May 10, 2018

JoeThompson23983

Who is the guy that did this?

September 15, 2019

Uzunelle

Probably a fictional person.

October 7, 2019

Uzunelle

Then he probably set the world record of swimming the longest distance.

October 7, 2019

SoiiJunKim

Tại sao lại là : asia , the americas ?? What the" the"

December 17, 2017

vngdhuyen

they choose to to say "the Americas" because they mean North America, Central America and South America. but saying "from Asia to America" would be perfectly fine, as America stands for the whole continent as well as the USA.

December 17, 2017

TehVanarch

Bởi vì tiếng Anh gồm cả Bắc và Nam Mỹ thành một châu lục gọi là 'the Americas'.

March 3, 2018

CeeCeeSong

I highly doubt that he would be swimming to the AmericaS, therefore, the United States or America would be the correct choices, and Americas would be WRONG. Not to mention that no one could swim that far in the first place, but even as a purely hypothetical construct, he would be swimming from one place to another, not from one place to three other places.

March 2, 2018

vngdhuyen

no, you won't call the USA "Châu Mỹ", "châu" meaning continent. the fact that "the Americas" is plural is not wrong, as many subdivise the continent into three subcontinents North, South and Central Americas. just think of the Netherlands, plural yet one same country. you could have (although I don't know if they accept but definitely should if they don't) translated "from Asia to America", but keep in mind that America stands for the whole continent not the country.

the USA is called Nước Mỹ or Hoa Kỳ. for those who are curious, the name "Hoa Kỳ" is a reference to their flag, "hoa" being here star and "kỳ" flag.

March 2, 2018

kn_lingo

'the name "Hoa Kỳ" refers to their flag...' - So, can I refer to an american person as 'người Hoa Kỳ' or refer to america as 'nước Hoa Kỳ'? Is it understood all over Vietnam? (irrespective of Northern, Central, Southern Dialect)?

Also, I heard 'cờ' is another word for flag in Vietnamese. So, 'cờ Kỳ' to mean America, is okay?

May 10, 2018

vngdhuyen

yes, you can say "người Hoa Kỳ", "nước Hoa Kỳ". but I personally say "người Mỹ" way more often than "người Hoa Kỳ". as for "Hoa Kỳ", it is by itself a nickname for the USA, so I find it a bit redundant using "nước" with it. and yes, VNmese from anywhere would know what you are referring to.

ps. "cờ kỳ" doesn't mean anything. you're just saying flag twice in two different ways (non-Sino-Vietnamese and Sino-Vietnamese, respectively).

May 10, 2018

kn_lingo

I meant to say 'Hoa cờ'.

Hoa = star, cờ = flag

Hoa cờ = star flag?

BTW. 'cờ' can also mean 'chess' or is it 'Thế cờ'?. Maybe it depends on the context in which you use 'cờ'

Also, what about 'sao cờ' or 'sao Kỳ'.

sao = star, cờ = flag

or

sao = star, Kỳ = flag

May 11, 2018

vngdhuyen
  1. VNmese usually describe sthg by adding a descriptive noun, phrase noun, adjective, etc. after the noun. cờ is a VNmese word, thus follows the general rule of wording order. on the other hand, kỳ is a Sino-Vietnamese word, which typically follows the Chinese wording order, having the descriptive word or phrase before the noun. you would then say "cờ sao" and not the other way around.
  2. you don't usually mix Sino-Vietnamese and non-Sino-Vietnamese words into the same phrase. you'd say, for example, the Sino-Vietnamese "lục huyền cầm" (six-string string instrument) or the VNmese "đàn sáu dây" (musical instrument with six strings), but won't mix them together. here, it's either "cờ sao" or "hoa kỳ".
  3. "Hoa Kỳ" is another name for the USA. if you say it to me, I'll think you refer to the country before its flag, even if it means literally flag with star(s). I'd be more likely saying "lá cờ Mỹ" to refer to the American flag. as for "cờ sao", it means nothing more than just "flag with star". "cờ đỏ sao vàng" (red flag with yellow star) is the VNmese flag. "cờ năm sao" (flag with five stars) is the Chinese flag.

ps. "cờ" meaning flag is the non-Sino-Vietnamese reading of 旗, whereas "cờ" meaning chess (or the generic term for board game in which there are pieces) is the non-Sino-Vietnamese reading of 棋. cờ tướng (Chinese chess), cờ vua (western chess), cờ đam (checkers), cờ vây (go), cờ cá ngựa (ludo), etc.

May 11, 2018

TehVanarch

Just gonna add some things to the discussion:

@kn_lingo - Hoa Kỳ is just the Sino-Vietnamese reading of the Chinese 花旗 which in Chinese would be associated with the American flag but is also a dialectal/archaic term for the United States. On the contrary, in Vietnamese, Hoa Kỳ has never really referred to the US flag but only the country itself.

@vngdhuyen - Technically, cờ is still considered a Sino-Vietnamese reading but obviously just an alternate one. Similarly we'd say cơ hội instead of ky hội; and in the case of 信 (tin vs tín), we'd say tín hiệu for 信號 (signal) but tự tin for 自信 (confident).

May 26, 2018

CeeCeeSong

I'm American, I know what the Americas are! Like I said above, one would not be swimming from Asia to North, Central and South America.

April 8, 2018

vngdhuyen

they didn't mean him to swim from one place to three places, it's just from one spot in Asia to any spot in the Americas. the guy just crossed the ocean and reached the continent. I didn't intend to upset you with my explanation of the Americas, but you must understand that they are not talking about the USA, thus it should not be accepted as a correct answer.

April 8, 2018

kn_lingo

"...he would be swimming from one place to another, not from one place to three other places......one would not be swimming from Asia to North, Central and South America." -

Perhaps the sentence highlights the feat of the achievement.

May 10, 2018

kn_lingo

Guys, I think the disagreement here is (partly) because in Vietnamese language South, Central and North America is considered as ONE continent, whereas most North (Central?) Americans are taught there are seven continents. South America being one continent. Of course, in Vietnamese there is Nam Mỹ (or Nam Mĩ) which is the phrase for the continent of South America (even though it's missing the 'châu').

About number of continents in the world, see: https://www.countries-ofthe-world.com/continents-of-the-world.html

http://scienceline.ucsb.edu/getkey.php?key=196

May 10, 2018

TehVanarch

It's more that in English we often combine the regions of North, Central and South America into one mega continent known as the Americas. We can do the same for Europe, the Middle East and Asia = Eurasia.

May 10, 2018

kn_lingo

Someone told you about me. I know because you used the word 'mega'. I used the same word in another forum to say 'mega-bank'.

Anyway, irrespective of the information gap, if you are relying on the fact that in English regions are combined, you should also explain why the sentence is 'He swims from Asia to the Americas' and NOT 'He swims from Eurasia to the Americas'. For the sake of consistency if anything.

May 10, 2018

vngdhuyen

when saying châu Mỹ, we're talking about the Americas as a whole (North America, the subregions of Central America and the Caribbean, and South America). then if we subdivide it into subcontinents, it'd become "Bác Mỹ", "Trung Mỹ", and "Nam Mỹ". as for châu Á, it refers to Asia only, not Eurasia (which would be "lục địa Âu-Á").

May 10, 2018

vngdhuyen

@kn_lingo no one says it like that, you just want to make things complicated. there's nothing wrong with "châu Mỹ", and let's be honest, I've never used "lục địa Âu-Á" in my whole life. I'm raised and educated in Canada, so I do know the North American standard for continents, but this VNmese sentence doesn't overly concerne me, if not at all. if it does to you, well I have nothing to say but report it.

May 11, 2018

kn_lingo

So, the sentence should read "Anh ấy bơi từ lục địa Âu-Á tới châu Mỹ.".

Why? the boy swims from 'lục địa Âu-Á' (combined continents that comprise Eurasia) to 'châu Mỹ' (combined continents that comprise Americas). Otherwise, we are not comparing like-for-like. We'd be comparing a continent with a combined continent.

May 11, 2018

kn_lingo

Same here. I'd hardly heard about Eurasia (lục địa Âu-Á) before this discussion. So, do you refer to the 'Americas' continent a lot in Canada? More so than 'North America', the same or less?

Because in Asia and Europe (both continents I've lived in), I've heard/used Asia and Europe more so than Eurasia.

May 11, 2018

vngdhuyen

@kn_lingo I've learned back in school the Americas being two distinct continents, but I have no problem with the Americas being compared to, say, Asia alone.

May 11, 2018

kn_lingo

@vngdhuyen: Looks like you use 'Americas' a lot more than Asians/Europeans (people living in Asia and Europe) use 'Eurasia'.

Do you have any links to news reports and internet articles, where it's reported that someone has swum from Asia to Americas? I've managed to locate this:

http://www.businessinsider.com/british-man-swim-from-africa-to-south-america-2016-11 http://madswimmer.com/swim/asia-to-north-america/

they are both referring swimming to North/South America.

Perhaps, this Duo sentence is based on the fact that there are Americas records in swimming (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Americas_records_in_swimming ) but no Eurasian records in swimming? (or a Eurasian swimming Union/Federation) Although, if you look at the 'Americas records in swimming' wiki you will see that the records are only for short distances (400m is the maximum).

May 12, 2018

Songve

Only two and a half miles at closest point from Asia to Alaska/Americas. Rub some blubber oil on your body to keep warm and maybe an hour or so later you've done it.

July 9, 2018

TehVanarch

It's purely hypothetical/randomised. The word châu lục or châu = continent. Châu Á (or Á Châu) = Asia, while châu Mỹ (or Mỹ châu) = the Americas (combined continents of North and South which incorporates the sub-region of Central America too).

March 3, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.