1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do elephants eat grass?"

"Do elephants eat grass?"

Translation:Những con voi có ăn cỏ không?

July 9, 2016

4 Comments


StewartMM

"Voi ăn cỏ không" should be right.

Please fix, this is obvious generic elephants eating generic grass, not specific elephants.


oldguy811892

You need to have có in the sentence. "Voi có ăn cỏ không?" is acceped.


StewartMM

No you don't. In fact, in some cases 'có...không' isn't right, and you use just không


GinTan

3rd answer is singular. the given sentence is plural 'elephants'. perplexing.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.