"Are you French or Spanish?"

Translation:Te francia vagy, vagy spanyol?

July 9, 2016

9 Comments


jozso811

Why can't you translate this as a plural form of you? Like you are asking a group of people if they are French or Spanish? Ti franciák vagytok vagy spanyolok? I think that is a valid translation as well, but it did not accept it. Anyone knows why?

June 18, 2017

RyagonIV

It's a good translation, probably just not in the database yet. Feel free to report it. :)

June 18, 2017

AndreaLa6

What's wrong with "Franciák vagy spanyolok vagytok?"

November 21, 2017

RyagonIV

Nothing wrong with this. It's perfect. :)

November 21, 2017

NickGodsil

If an American is an "amerikai", which is just short for American person, shouldn't this be "vagy franciai vagy spanyoli"?

July 9, 2016

RyagonIV

Francia and spanyol are already adjectives (which can be used as nouns as well), but amerika isn't. Amerika is the name of the continent (or the country), so you'll have to make it into an adjective first with the -i suffix to use it like that.

The name of the countries of France and Spain are Fraciaország and Spanyolország, respectively, with ország meaning 'country'.

July 29, 2016

iRBiS

It's true that "francia" is the odd-one-out by being an adjective. Normally, for country names that end with '-ia' in Hungarian, the adjective has been formed by removing '-ia:' Anglia-angol, Hollandia-holland, Dánia-dán... as well as for most of Hungary's neighboring nations. Regarding the shift of "francia" from noun to adjective, it may have something to do with the fact that "Mi a franc?" means "What the heck?"

At one point is history, mentioning the French put Hungarians in a really bad mood.

July 31, 2016

Stuttgart3

No. :D

July 9, 2016

dcseain

It took "Francia vagy spanyol vagy" 20180521

May 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.