"Nông trại của họ hai cánh đồng chua."

Translation:Their farm has two tomato fields.

July 9, 2016

3 Comments


GinTan

chair's leg or leg of the chair. two tomato fields or two fields of tomato. Isn't it right that we use ......'s for living things and ..... of ....... for non living things

July 9, 2016

TehVanarch

No because in that case you wouldn't be able to say a group of people/animals or Henry's chair.

July 9, 2016

GinTan

Have I misunderstood your comment or you are repeating what i am saying. I am relying on memory here. For group noun we use 'flock of' or 'school of' or pride of'. For any living thing we use, such as you pointed out, Henry's chair, elephant's legs etc.

July 10, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.