"Nôngtrạicủahọhaicánhđồngchua."

Translation:Their farm has two tomato fields.

2 years ago

3 Comments


GinTan

chair's leg or leg of the chair. two tomato fields or two fields of tomato. Isn't it right that we use ......'s for living things and ..... of ....... for non living things

2 years ago

TehVanarch

No because in that case you wouldn't be able to say a group of people/animals or Henry's chair.

2 years ago

GinTan

Have I misunderstood your comment or you are repeating what i am saying. I am relying on memory here. For group noun we use 'flock of' or 'school of' or pride of'. For any living thing we use, such as you pointed out, Henry's chair, elephant's legs etc.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.