1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nông trại của họ có hai cánh…

"Nông trại của họ hai cánh đồng chua."

Translation:Their farm has two tomato fields.

July 9, 2016

3 Comments


GinTan

chair's leg or leg of the chair. two tomato fields or two fields of tomato. Isn't it right that we use ......'s for living things and ..... of ....... for non living things


TehVanarch

No because in that case you wouldn't be able to say a group of people/animals or Henry's chair.


GinTan

Have I misunderstood your comment or you are repeating what i am saying. I am relying on memory here. For group noun we use 'flock of' or 'school of' or pride of'. For any living thing we use, such as you pointed out, Henry's chair, elephant's legs etc.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.