"בכל זאת, זה בלתי אפשרי."

Translation:Anyway, it is impossible.

July 9, 2016

15 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

What's the literal meaning of the word בלתי?

August 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Not.

September 21, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Is it related to 'bli' = without? Can it be replaced with 'lo' in this sentence?

September 21, 2016

NoamKriten

Not related to בלי

March 26, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It can be replaced by לא, but some expressions use it.

September 22, 2016

parchee

Why is זאת used first in בכל זאת, then זה in זה בלתי אפשרי? Is בכל זאת always female, no matter the subject?

July 9, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, "בכול זאת" is always with "זאת", it's a fixed expression.

And it doesn't mean "anyway", it means "still" or "nevertheless", so I think the translation to English is not accurate here.

July 9, 2016

parchee

Thanks. Another further question: can בכל be pronounced as "bekol"? Is it correct, acceptable, or heard colloquially?

July 9, 2016

radagastthebrown

No - while usually "בכול" (meaning: in every..) can be pronounced colloquially as "bekol", not so with "בכול זאת" which is always pronounced "bekhol zot".

I should add that most people would stress it differently than the audio - "beKHOL zot" and not "bekhol ZOT".

July 9, 2016

Hsn626796

I thought it meant "with all this", meaning "albeit"..

December 2, 2018

Mabel544786

Thanks for explanation and for using the terms "fixed expression". It made me think that it would be a great idea if Duo Lingo could offer some lessons that would be dedicated to fixed expressions.

November 22, 2018

jarrettph

Anyways was marked as a typo.

November 16, 2017

talyamay

Anyways isn't actually a good English word.

January 27, 2019

rBhr5

I translated this as 'all the same' and was marked incorrect. However, 'in any case' is almost the same as 'in any case', which was given as the correct answer. Often in English there are several idiomatic that are almost equivalent, but which Duo Lingo doesn't always recognise.

March 18, 2018

rBhr5

I translated בכל זאת as 'all the same' and was marked wrong. This is pretty close to the answer, 'in any case' or 'anyway' and really should be accepted as a correct answer.

March 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.