1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בכל זאת, זה בלתי אפשרי."

"בכל זאת, זה בלתי אפשרי."

Translation:Anyway, it is impossible.

July 9, 2016

19 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

What's the literal meaning of the word בלתי?


Dmitry_Arch

Is it related to 'bli' = without? Can it be replaced with 'lo' in this sentence?


NoamKriten

Not related to בלי


NaftaliFri1

It can be replaced by לא, but some expressions use it.


alezrozent

משתמשים בלתי עם שם תואר ובלי עם שם עצם.


Abo50

According to Strong's: Both have the origine in the verb balahבלה (to become old, to wear out). See: https://biblehub.com/str/hebrew/1097.htm and https://biblehub.com/str/hebrew/1115.htm and https://biblehub.com/str/hebrew/1086.htm


JarlNydahl

"For all that, it is impossible" is nearly a word for word translation, and idiomatic English; but still rejected.


parchee

Why is זאת used first in בכל זאת, then זה in זה בלתי אפשרי? Is בכל זאת always female, no matter the subject?


radagastthebrown

Yes, "בכול זאת" is always with "זאת", it's a fixed expression.

And it doesn't mean "anyway", it means "still" or "nevertheless", so I think the translation to English is not accurate here.


parchee

Thanks. Another further question: can בכל be pronounced as "bekol"? Is it correct, acceptable, or heard colloquially?


radagastthebrown

No - while usually "בכול" (meaning: in every..) can be pronounced colloquially as "bekol", not so with "בכול זאת" which is always pronounced "bekhol zot".

I should add that most people would stress it differently than the audio - "beKHOL zot" and not "bekhol ZOT".


Mabel544786

Thanks for explanation and for using the terms "fixed expression". It made me think that it would be a great idea if Duo Lingo could offer some lessons that would be dedicated to fixed expressions.


Hsn626796

I thought it meant "with all this", meaning "albeit"..


rBhr5

I translated this as 'all the same' and was marked incorrect. However, 'in any case' is almost the same as 'in any case', which was given as the correct answer. Often in English there are several idiomatic that are almost equivalent, but which Duo Lingo doesn't always recognise.


rBhr5

I translated בכל זאת as 'all the same' and was marked wrong. This is pretty close to the answer, 'in any case' or 'anyway' and really should be accepted as a correct answer.


XeroStomus1

מְשִׂימָה בִּלְתִּי אֶפְשָׁרִית.

Mission Impossible


MrsT637020

With all this, it isn't possible. Can't that work as a translation?


jarrettph

Anyways was marked as a typo.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.