"Hol vártok?"

Translation:Where are you waiting?

2 years ago

6 Comments


MegaOptimus

Hello, I am not sure why the translation for this sentence is "Where are YOU waiting" when it ends with -ok, which is the suffix for the first person singular?

2 years ago

Stuttgart3
Stuttgart3

1st singular form is 'várok', not 'vártok'.

2 years ago

MegaOptimus

yeah, I learned that later :D

2 years ago

flwacce
flwacce

"Vártok" is 2nd person plural: "You-all wait."

1 year ago

servusChristi
servusChristi

Why is it "vártok" instead of "vársz"?

1 year ago

skmaros

vársz = 2nd singular (te vársz), vártok = 2nd plural

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.