"Hol vártok?"

Translation:Where are you waiting?

July 9, 2016

6 Comments


flwacce

"Vártok" is 2nd person plural: "You-all wait."

February 22, 2017

MegaOptimus

Hello, I am not sure why the translation for this sentence is "Where are YOU waiting" when it ends with -ok, which is the suffix for the first person singular?

July 9, 2016

Stuttgart3

1st singular form is 'várok', not 'vártok'.

July 9, 2016

MegaOptimus

yeah, I learned that later :D

July 12, 2016

servusChristi

Why is it "vártok" instead of "vársz"?

February 21, 2017

skmaros

vársz = 2nd singular (te vársz), vártok = 2nd plural

July 6, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.