"I help her anyway."

Translation:אני עוזר לה בכל זאת.

July 9, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


parchee

I would be helpful to be taught בכל מקרה before it appears in a multiple choice answer.


ScottFleischman

What's the difference between בכל זאת and בכל אופן?


ViniciusGrijo

I am also curious to know.


Aaron750111

Me too, I thought אופן was supposed to be way used with adjectives according to the lesson plan. בכל אופן = in all of the ways?


TaraPride

Anyway, in any case = בכל אופן Nevertheless, even with all that = בכל זאת


AnNa905498

What does בכל מקרה literally mean and how do you pronounce it?


Callie40885

Could you replace לה with אותה?


LSadun

No. עוזר takes the preposition ל, not a direct object.

This is one of the hardest thing about learning languages in general, and Hebrew in particular. There are many, many verbs that take a direct object in English and a preposition in Hebrew, and the prepositions can be very counter-intuitive. You just have to learn them.


dorkami

I believe it's sai pronounced "bchol mikreh", meaning 'in any event'. (But with the disclaimer of a fellow-learner...)


HTIKVA

why use זאת instead of מקרה .מקרה is the correct form isn't?


roderickbl

Is the following incorrect? "בכל זאת, אני עוזר לה"


LSadun

I don't see why it would be incorrect, but DL doesn't accept it. (6/18)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.