"The composer is a tall English man."

Translation:A zeneszerző egy magas angol férfi.

July 9, 2016

7 Comments


_paranoia_

Is the indefinite article "egy" required here? (It certainly clarifies in writing.)

July 9, 2016

Shamarth

Without egy it doesn't feel incorrect to me, but a bit less natural. I think it's better if it's there.

July 9, 2016

Ampus_Questor

In a word, yes. It can be omitted directly before a noun, especially an occupation, but not if the noun is qualified by an adjective.

September 13, 2018

Arcaeca

Is "férfi" strictly needed here? I believe in the past adjectives like "fiatal" and "piros" have been used as nouns; does that work with "angol" too?

July 11, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, angol could be used as a noun here. (But of course the English sentence would be "The composer is a tall Englishman" in that case.)

July 12, 2016

_paranoia_

"The composer is a tall English person," more gender neutrally.

July 12, 2016

Shamarth

You are right, as angol doesn't indicate the gender. I wanted to emphasise that in the alternative sentence it's a noun and not an adjective, but on second thought, it's not necessary for the translation to be equivalent in that sense.

July 12, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.