1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The composer is a tall Engli…

"The composer is a tall English man."

Translation:A zeneszerző egy magas angol férfi.

July 9, 2016

10 Comments


_paranoia_

Is the indefinite article "egy" required here? (It certainly clarifies in writing.)


Shamarth

Without egy it doesn't feel incorrect to me, but a bit less natural. I think it's better if it's there.


Ampus_Questor

In a word, yes. It can be omitted directly before a noun, especially an occupation, but not if the noun is qualified by an adjective.


MrtonPolgr

I don't think you could take "not if the noun is qualified by an adjective" as a rule. "A bátyám híres videós" sounds pretty legit to me.


Arcaeca

Is "férfi" strictly needed here? I believe in the past adjectives like "fiatal" and "piros" have been used as nouns; does that work with "angol" too?


Shamarth

Yes, angol could be used as a noun here. (But of course the English sentence would be "The composer is a tall Englishman" in that case.)


_paranoia_

"The composer is a tall English person," more gender neutrally.


Shamarth

You are right, as angol doesn't indicate the gender. I wanted to emphasise that in the alternative sentence it's a noun and not an adjective, but on second thought, it's not necessary for the translation to be equivalent in that sense.


SofijaKovac

"A zeneszerzö egy magas angol férfi" what is a verb in this sentence?


MrtonPolgr

There is no verb in this sentence. It's just understood without any. If there was, it would be the last word here (So, in the past, it would be "A zeneszerző egy magas angol férfi volt.") How do we know? Mostly by information structure - the definite noun fits well as the topic of the sentence that we add a comment to. Also, the indefinite phrase of "egy magas angol férfi" wouldn't really fit as an obvious detail so it has a good reason to be the focus - which the verb would follow. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.