1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא ממש חושב שהוא אוהב את…

"אני לא ממש חושב שהוא אוהב את האוכל שלנו."

Translation:I don't really think he likes our food.

July 9, 2016

8 Comments


zion11dotcom

ani lo mamash khoshev sh-hu okhév et ha-ókhel shelanu


AveryTrach

What is the difference between "I don't really think...." and "I really don't think..." ? Both should be accepted.


parchee

What is the correct Hebrew word order for "I really don't think that he likes our food"?


bar_an

אני ממש לא חושב שהוא אוהב את האוכל שלנו


AveryTrach

In earlier posts we were told not to separate לֹא and the verb. There should be no difference in the translation.


xerostomus

שקרן כמו פוטין...


DaveSmith456703

Why is the adverb "really" with the verb Think - I would think (either really or not really) that the "really" should be with the verb "like" . You can like something or really like something. I guess the adverb - Really- just strengthens the verb it is applied to. But " not really thinking" means what? Not really liking something makes more sense.


VasyaPiterski

Can one use באמת instead of ממש here?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.