1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He does not heat that, becau…

"He does not heat that, because it is already hot."

Translation:הוא לא מחמם את זה, כי זה כבר חם.

July 9, 2016

7 Comments


RachelSchine

I am not clear on why both the spelling "אינו" and "איננו" are acceptable as part of the answer here-- can someone explain it to me?


bar_an

the words אינו and איננו have exactly the same meaning and you can always replace one with the other. Why does Hebrew have both? Historical reasons. :)


Mark958555

Is אינו the same as לא in all cases? (Missed this sentence because of a multiple-choice that had this as the only correct answer…)


Rosita804295

I thought ain was the opposite of yesh, the present tense, and lo was used in the past or future. Maybe that is biblical hebrew or just my error.


ScottFleischman

Can you do: הוא לא מחמם את זה כי הוא כבר חם ?

Note: uses הוא for זה in the second half.


Buddy539836

I am confused too, i thought איננו meant gone?


AleaDroker

Whats the difference between כבר and עדיין

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.