1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This is a beautiful and big …

"This is a beautiful and big city."

Translation:Ez egy szép és nagy város.

July 9, 2016

40 Comments


AelienFelis

Someone's for sure describing Budapest.


Shamarth

You're really spoiling Hungary with your lovely compliments. I hope someone will buy you a tasty lángos this summer. :D


AelienFelis

I heard that the best ones are to found in Nagy Vásárcsarnok (near Fővám tér), so I'll try them there :D


HeruMornie

Just drop me a note, you're my guest for one ;)


AelienFelis

Awwwwwww, sure I will <3


gkelt1

Best langos in Budapest is found at market near Szell Kalman ter (west x southwest direction), top floor, last store'restaurant on top floor, opposite of flower market. (Behind and above Mammut 1)


AelienFelis

And, of course, you know - "Lengyel, magyar - két jó bará..." ;P


Shamarth

Sure! Bratanki through the good and the bad. :D


AelienFelis

Hahaha, thank you <3


CharlotteC.

Budapest is awesome, I have been there last week.


dmagyargirl

Ez egy gyonoru es nagy varos


HeruMornie

In Hungarian the "szép" and "gyönyörű" have definitely different meaning in their quality of beauty. "Gyönyörű" is far more beautiful than "szép". For Budapest I prefer to say "gyönyörű" ;) :D as for Prague, too, but definitely not for Tatabánya - that is "szép" nowadays, but very far from "gyönyörű". :)

Also please DO NOT omit accents in Hungarian because they have very important role in our language. They can change the words' meaning. When you're really fluent and you can work out the meaning from a hazy text, you may drop them in texting or on devices without accented characters, but for a learner it is really evil. The differences are so important like the difference of these English expressions: "sun of the beach" or "son of the ❤❤❤❤❤" (note that a Hungarian beginner of English study can hardly work out the difference by ears between "sun" and "son").

Even if you're a native Hungarian, it is rather unhelpful here to omit accents ;)


Ampus_Questor

Two points. Firstly, you say that 'gyönyörü' (my keypad does not support the elongated umlaut) is far more beautiful than 'szép'. As beautiful is a word that doesn't really have degrees (something/someone is either beautiful or not; more beautiful is probably ineffable) do I take it that szép is merely 'pretty'?
Secondly, it's always 'son of a ❤❤❤❤❤', often written as '❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤' and never 'son of the ❤❤❤❤❤'. Wherever did you hear that from?


NeverwinterRaven

Yes, szép is most often translated as pretty. In fact I was surprised to see it used here for beautiful.

Update: I realize I might be wrong in saying that it is "most often" translated as pretty. I double-checked my grammar book and saw that in it szép is translated as beautiful, which I had forgotten about, but szép can be translated as pretty. So, I also shouldn't have been surprised about it being used as beautiful.


jdT6b5

Question -- is there any way to type the O and U with the double accent on an English international keyboard? Or would I have to emulate a Hungarian keyboard?

I really don't like moving my hands away from the keyboard to reach for a mouse to click on a letter. It would be easier I could type any kind of sequence, whether with an an alt or control or shift key, or with a numbers lock and series of characters.


HeruMornie

For Ű hold ALT and use the numeric keyboard to type 0219. Small ű is ALT + 0251. Ő is ALT+0213 while ALT+0245. (In the Golden Age of computing -note the sarcasm here- we had to type them this way all the time.... :D )


AlexZimolo

ÛûÕõ this is what comes from that code for me, I tell you, I'm asking all over the web an help to be able to type those letters(ŰűŐő). Maybe I need a sort of patch? what is the problem of my ascii? :( (I'm from Italy)


HeruMornie

I don't think that ASCII has differences, it is more probable that the implementation differs and this means that the fonts themselves are drawn probably wrong. I just checked the Unicode table and the "high" ASCII has no trace of them, they have the tilde version by default. You can try the ALT codes, but it strongly depends on the font makers... Arial and Times New Roman are two of the rare fonts with very complete character sets and you may want to try these fonts first.

ALT codes:

Ő – 0213

ő – 0245

Ű – 0219

ű – 0251

(Hold the left ALT key while typing the number on the numeric keypad on PC. On handheld devices unfortunately these won't work. I have no idea whether it works on Mac or not.)


HeruMornie

Unfortunately it is very often comes from a font problem. Internet is full of wrongly implemented fonts wit tildes and and circumflexes instead of double acutes. We kinda getting on with it but we still count it as a mistake it is a forgiveable tech shortage.


JoelEricso1

Probably the upper 127 characters of Italian ASCII is different from the one that has Hungarian characters. (Different 'code pages' and whatnot in old windows lingo) A solution could be to find out how to type in unicode character codes instead of shorter but region-specific ones. It will probably take some effort, but find out the unicode values for the characters, then read https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alt_code to learn how to enable unicode alt code input in windows.


jdT6b5

Thank you! I will try these. I spent some time on computers in the "Golden Age". But I've became comfortable on a US International keyboard since I type in French to comment on the Facebook groups for the TV shows I follow.


HeruMornie

I have the same trouble with Italian and grave acute accents. I use lot of alt codes (for n-dash and m-dash, and many symbols in my daily work) and I started to fill up, cannot remember the Italian accented letters :D :D :D I am really happy if I could help you! :bow:


OrlandoLasso42

I don't think "sun" and "son" should sound different at all. English speakers are pretty lazy. We say "little" as "liddle" and "Toronto" as "Turono".


BigWayne19

------- although duo doesn't accept this, in writing for myself or to my wife, i use: a, a', e, e', i, i', o, o', o:, o", u, u', u:, u" . it's very clear . . .

Big 21 dec 19


dmagyargirl

I hear you mention Tatabanya, is that where you are from? I am in Ohio buy my entire family is there, and yes it is szep but not gyonoru.


HeruMornie

My mother born at Bánhida that is part of Tatabánya now. In my childhood, the town was definitely ugly and I was kinda surprised that now it has many parks and well maintained buildings that are far better. Once it was a dull and sleepy miner town, now it is lively and liveable.


pingo.il

No option to choose with "szép" but just with that word that starts with "gy" and many umlauts that we haven't learned yet.


HeruMornie

Because there is a difference in quality between szép and gyönyörű. Check out my comment above starting with 'In Hungarian the "szép" and "gyönyörű" have definitely different meaning in their quality of beauty.' ;)


pingo.il

That's alright, except that the word 'gyönyörű' hasn't been taught yet...


Arpad737071

Ez egy gyönyörű és nagy város.


lazp

Why can't I write 'ez varos szep es nagy'?


HeruMornie

Because that has a slightly different meaning, but even more importantly there is a missing article. It should be "Ez a város szép és nagy". I am not sure whether Duo accept this version or not, because the slight shift of stress.


lostkoss

why is meg wrong?


Shamarth

It shouldn't be, I think, though és is a lot more natural.


HeruMornie

It is almost idiomatic that "Meg" is seldom used in this context.


arjanbrogt

There is an error... non of the options work :)


Arpad737071

The other two possibilities offered as alternatives in a "mark the correct meaning" question, i.e. "Telefon egy nagy és szép város." and "Ez egy nagy és sétálsz város." are so illogical, that IMO they present no real challenge.


Joan_Demet

i feel like ez egy gyönyörű és nagy város sounds better


gkelt1

Why is this wrong: Ez varos gyonyoru es nagy.


Emile-_-

What is the difference between szép, gyönyörű and csinos?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.