"This is a beautiful and big city."

Translation:Ez gyönyörű és nagy város.

July 9, 2016

35 Comments


AelienFelis

Someone's for sure describing Budapest.

July 10, 2016

Shamarth

You're really spoiling Hungary with your lovely compliments. I hope someone will buy you a tasty lángos this summer. :D

July 11, 2016

AelienFelis

I heard that the best ones are to found in Nagy Vásárcsarnok (near Fővám tér), so I'll try them there :D

July 11, 2016

HeruMornie

Just drop me a note, you're my guest for one ;)

July 12, 2016

AelienFelis

Awwwwwww, sure I will <3

July 21, 2016

AelienFelis

And, of course, you know - "Lengyel, magyar - két jó bará..." ;P

July 11, 2016

Shamarth

Sure! Bratanki through the good and the bad. :D

July 11, 2016

AelienFelis

Hahaha, thank you <3

July 11, 2016

CharlotteC.

Budapest is awesome, I have been there last week.

March 20, 2017

dmagyargirl

Ez egy gyonoru es nagy varos

October 7, 2016

HeruMornie

In Hungarian the "szép" and "gyönyörű" have definitely different meaning in their quality of beauty. "Gyönyörű" is far more beautiful than "szép". For Budapest I prefer to say "gyönyörű" ;) :D as for Prague, too, but definitely not for Tatabánya - that is "szép" nowadays, but very far from "gyönyörű". :)

Also please DO NOT omit accents in Hungarian because they have very important role in our language. They can change the words' meaning. When you're really fluent and you can work out the meaning from a hazy text, you may drop them in texting or on devices without accented characters, but for a learner it is really evil. The differences are so important like the difference of these English expressions: "sun of the beach" or "son of the ❤❤❤❤❤" (note that a Hungarian beginner of English study can hardly work out the difference by ears between "sun" and "son").

Even if you're a native Hungarian, it is rather unhelpful here to omit accents ;)

October 8, 2016

jdT6b5

Question -- is there any way to type the O and U with the double accent on an English international keyboard? Or would I have to emulate a Hungarian keyboard?

I really don't like moving my hands away from the keyboard to reach for a mouse to click on a letter. It would be easier I could type any kind of sequence, whether with an an alt or control or shift key, or with a numbers lock and series of characters.

January 17, 2017

HeruMornie

For Ű hold ALT and use the numeric keyboard to type 0219. Small ű is ALT + 0251. Ő is ALT+0213 while ALT+0245. (In the Golden Age of computing -note the sarcasm here- we had to type them this way all the time.... :D )

January 17, 2017

AlexZimolo

ÛûÕõ this is what comes from that code for me, I tell you, I'm asking all over the web an help to be able to type those letters(ŰűŐő). Maybe I need a sort of patch? what is the problem of my ascii? :( (I'm from Italy)

February 10, 2017

HeruMornie

I don't think that ASCII has differences, it is more probable that the implementation differs and this means that the fonts themselves are drawn probably wrong. I just checked the Unicode table and the "high" ASCII has no trace of them, they have the tilde version by default. You can try the ALT codes, but it strongly depends on the font makers... Arial and Times New Roman are two of the rare fonts with very complete character sets and you may want to try these fonts first.

ALT codes:

Ő – 0213

ő – 0245

Ű – 0219

ű – 0251

(Hold the left ALT key while typing the number on the numeric keypad on PC. On handheld devices unfortunately these won't work. I have no idea whether it works on Mac or not.)

September 19, 2017

HeruMornie

Unfortunately it is very often comes from a font problem. Internet is full of wrongly implemented fonts wit tildes and and circumflexes instead of double acutes. We kinda getting on with it but we still count it as a mistake it is a forgiveable tech shortage.

February 11, 2017

JoelEricso1

Probably the upper 127 characters of Italian ASCII is different from the one that has Hungarian characters. (Different 'code pages' and whatnot in old windows lingo) A solution could be to find out how to type in unicode character codes instead of shorter but region-specific ones. It will probably take some effort, but find out the unicode values for the characters, then read https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alt_code to learn how to enable unicode alt code input in windows.

September 18, 2017

jdT6b5

Thank you! I will try these. I spent some time on computers in the "Golden Age". But I've became comfortable on a US International keyboard since I type in French to comment on the Facebook groups for the TV shows I follow.

January 19, 2017

HeruMornie

I have the same trouble with Italian and grave acute accents. I use lot of alt codes (for n-dash and m-dash, and many symbols in my daily work) and I started to fill up, cannot remember the Italian accented letters :D :D :D I am really happy if I could help you! :bow:

January 19, 2017

Ampus_Questor

Two points. Firstly, you say that 'gyönyörü' (my keypad does not support the elongated umlaut) is far more beautiful than 'szép'. As beautiful is a word that doesn't really have degrees (something/someone is either beautiful or not; more beautiful is probably ineffable) do I take it that szép is merely 'pretty'?
Secondly, it's always 'son of a ❤❤❤❤❤', often written as '❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤' and never 'son of the ❤❤❤❤❤'. Wherever did you hear that from?

October 9, 2018

Ampus_Questor

If 'gyönyörü' (my android keypad doesn't support elongated umlauts) is beautiful then is 'szép' merely pretty? By the way, the expression is 'son of a ❤❤❤❤❤' or, often, '❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤', never 'son of the ❤❤❤❤❤'.

October 9, 2018

dmagyargirl

I hear you mention Tatabanya, is that where you are from? I am in Ohio buy my entire family is there, and yes it is szep but not gyonoru.

October 9, 2016

HeruMornie

My mother born at Bánhida that is part of Tatabánya now. In my childhood, the town was definitely ugly and I was kinda surprised that now it has many parks and well maintained buildings that are far better. Once it was a dull and sleepy miner town, now it is lively and liveable.

October 9, 2016

pingo.il

No option to choose with "szép" but just with that word that starts with "gy" and many umlauts that we haven't learned yet.

December 30, 2016

HeruMornie

Because there is a difference in quality between szép and gyönyörű. Check out my comment above starting with 'In Hungarian the "szép" and "gyönyörű" have definitely different meaning in their quality of beauty.' ;)

January 1, 2017

pingo.il

That's alright, except that the word 'gyönyörű' hasn't been taught yet...

January 7, 2017

lazp

Why can't I write 'ez varos szep es nagy'?

March 5, 2019

HeruMornie

Because that has a slightly different meaning, but even more importantly there is a missing article. It should be "Ez a város szép és nagy". I am not sure whether Duo accept this version or not, because the slight shift of stress.

March 5, 2019

lostkoss

why is meg wrong?

July 9, 2016

Shamarth

It shouldn't be, I think, though és is a lot more natural.

July 9, 2016

HeruMornie

It is almost idiomatic that "Meg" is seldom used in this context.

October 8, 2016

arjanbrogt

There is an error... non of the options work :)

December 10, 2016

Arpad737071

The other two possibilities offered as alternatives in a "mark the correct meaning" question, i.e. "Telefon egy nagy és szép város." and "Ez egy nagy és sétálsz város." are so illogical, that IMO they present no real challenge.

February 2, 2019

Arpad737071

Ez egy gyönyörű és nagy város.

February 2, 2019

Joan_Demet

i feel like ez egy gyönyörű és nagy város sounds better

April 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.