"A lány halad."

Translation:The girl is making progress.

July 9, 2016

18 Comments


lostkoss

it says 'halad' also means 'go,' so why can't it be translated as "the girl goes" ?

July 9, 2016

Shamarth

I believe that's better translated as "a lány megy". To proceed is a lot more accurate translation for halad, especially as it doesn't only mean proceeding by movement, but also, for example, proceeding with a project. But since go is one of the hints, maybe you should try reporting, and maybe they'll add it.

July 9, 2016

HeruMornie

Szívemből szóltál! ;)

July 14, 2016

phermaster

Why not "the girl progresses"? as some sort of progress in her studies.

July 31, 2016

Shamarth

That's good as well, report it. :)

July 31, 2016

GalvanTivadar

or even "the girl is making progess"? (Reported Sep 1st 2016)

September 1, 2016

jessorro

Isn't there something like "Did you hear?" which sounds really similar to "halad" in Hungarian?

September 8, 2016

GalvanTivadar

"Did you hear?" would be "hallottad?". I think it must be really difficult for non-Hungarians to hear the difference between "a" and "o". It is similar to that when Hungarians do not hear or do not listen to the difference between "pan" and "pen".

September 11, 2016

tomda157

You might mean "Hallod?" ="Do you hear (it)?". But the pronunciation is not that similar.

September 11, 2016

RobertEddy

Yo go girl!

December 28, 2016

VaulsonNeoleon1

Are most Hungarian verbs like this? Like having a meaning that consists of multiple words in English

June 14, 2017

HeruMornie

Blame English for not having words for certain things :D Anyway, in English we use compound structures for some tenses with auxiliary verbs etc. while Hungarian solves these problems in different ways. E.g. "I will have been waiting for you" (really a monster for foreign speakers!) would go simply "Megvártalak volna" in Hungarian, but the difference is the structure and the general approach to tenses in the two languages.

On the other hand, I've read somewhere that daily used English has the smallest vocabulary among the European languages while Hungarian has one of the largest. But take it as a rumour only, I don't remember the source :D

June 15, 2017

DavidGross566321

Google translate says the girl is walking.

August 17, 2018

HeruMornie

Never rely on Google Translate, especially don't if you try to cope with Hungarian. GT sometimes translates completely gibberish, other times it suggests just the contrary of the statement, etc. "Girl is walking" means "A lány sétál" or "A lány gyalogol".

Actually "A lány halad" is a very unfortunate example as it has very different meanings in different contexts. It is either express a progress or an advancement, a forward moving (by any means, as it has the focus on the moving itself) or getting ahead. "A fiúnak túl nehéz a magyar, de a lány halad" would mean "Hungarian is too difficult for the boy but the girl is getting ahead". You may get this easier if you remember that "halad" is a smooth movement ahead or forward and it can mean either spatial movement or getting ahead with something. "What about doing the dishes?" "I don't care but the girl does it well" – "Hogy állsz a mosogatással?" "Nem foglalkozom vele, de a lány halad [vele]" etc...

August 17, 2018

DavidGross566321

I grew up hearing my parents talking Hungarian and never heard that word and others. They used to say megyunk walkolni instead of setalni :)

August 17, 2018

HeruMornie

Please note that is non-standard, but a kinda mixed talk we call Hunglish ;)

August 17, 2018

DavidGross566321

I knew that..

August 18, 2018

GalvanTivadar

That's great! The great Hungarian poet György Faludy has given another example: "bedrájvoltam a csörcsjárdra" (I drove into the church yard). Have some lingots!

August 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.